Technical sessions, breaks, and lunches will take place in the
Engineering Center, shown above, which is at the southeast corner of
Colorado Avenue and Folsom Street. (For orientation purposes, the
mountains run north-south.)
Here are some useful maps:
We will have one data projector and one overhead projector available
in the meeting room, as well as facilities to play VHS videotapes &
DVDs. If you have other A/V needs, please let us know by 14
June (via email to scmorris@cs.colorado.edu) so we can make
arrangements. Wireless internet access will be available throughout
campus to conference participants; please pick up the code when you
register.
Note: it will greatly minimize computer-swapping issues - and the
associated time loss - if you bring your presentation on a USB drive
or CD.
Here is a 1.7MB tgz file
containing the Proceedings (cover page, frontmatter, and papers).
You can also grab pdf versions of individual papers via the links
below.
Schedule
(presenters are identified with italics)
Tuesday June 24
8am-Noon: Registration in the first-floor lobby of the Engineering
Center, near the western entrance shown in the photograph above.
9am: Welcome (ECCR 105; see engineering
center map to find the ECCR wing)
9:15-10:45am: Session 1 (ECCR 105) Chair: Liz Bradley
- Renaud Pons, Carine Jauberthie, Louise Trave-Massuyes, and
Philippe Goupil, "Interval analysis
based learning for fault model identification: Application to control
surfaces oscillatory failures"
- Harald Brandl, Gordon Fraser, and Franz Wotawa, "A report on QR-based testing"
- Peter Struss, Axel Kather, Dominik Schneider, and Tobias
Voigt, "Qualitative modeling for
diagnosis of machines transporting rigid objects"
10:45-11:15am: Coffee (ECOT 831/832; this room is on the 8th floor near
the elevators)
11:15am-12:45pm: Session 2 (ECCR 105) Chair: Johan de Kleer
- Liliana Ironi and Luigi Panzeri, "Qualitative simulation of
nonlinear dynamical models of gene-regulatory networks"
- Pedro Monteiro, Delphine Ropers, Radu Mateescu, Ana
Freitas, and Hidde de Jong, "Temporal logic patterns for querying
qualitative models of genetic regulatory networks"
- Kenny Gruchalla, Mark Dubin, Jonathan Marbach, and
Elizabeth Bradley, "Immersive
examination of the qualitative structure of biomolecules"
12:45-2pm: Lunch (ECOT 831/832)
2-3:30pm: Session 3 (ECCR 105) Chair: Michael Hofbaur
3:30-4pm: Coffee (ECOT 831/832)
4pm: Business meeting (ECCR 105)
4:30pm: Roundtable: the future of QR (Location TBD; catalyst: Peter
Struss)
Wednesday June 25
9:30-11am: Session 4 (ECCR 105) Chair: Ben Kuipers
11-11:30am: Coffee (In the building lobby or just outside, depending on weather. Poster
presenters should set up in ECOT 831/832)
11:30am-Noon: Poster Session 1: thumbnails (ECCR 105) Chair: Louise Trave-Massuyes
- Jochem Liem, Hylke Buisman, and Bert Bredeweg, "Supporting conceptual knowledge capture
through automatic modelling: A preliminary progress report"
- Laura Rassbach and Elizabeth Bradley, "Challenges in presenting
argumentation results"
- Zoe Falomir and M. Teresa Escrig, "Qualitative models of shape, size,
orientation and distance applied to the description of images
containing 2D objects"
- Jure Zabkar, Ivan Bratko, and Ashok Mohan, "Learning qualitative models
by an autonomous robot"
- Raphael Dias and Paulo Salles, "A qualitative model on sexual
behaviour: mate guarding and extra-pair copulation in birds"
Noon-1:15pm: Poster Session 1 (ECOT 831/832). Pick up box lunch at
end of session.
1:30pm: Bus to Chatauqua & picnic lunch.
Afternoon: hike (or climb) in the Flatirons. Frequent city buses -
the "Hop" line - run between Chatauqua, the University, and the
Pearl Street Mall if you'd prefer to shop, visit the farmers' market, or hang
out in great coffee shops.
5:45pm: Meet for group photo outside Chatauqua Dining Hall.
6pm Reception & dinner.
Thursday June 26
8:30-9am: Poster presenters should set up in ECOT 831/832
9-9:40am: Poster Session 2: thumbnails (ECCR 105) Chair: Louise Trave-Massuyes
- Scott E. Friedman and Ken Forbus, "Learning qualitative causal models via
progressive alignment & covariance"
- Hyeon-Kyeong Kim, "Using
Qualitative reasoning in building ubiquitous computing system"
- Lukas Kuhn and Johan de Kleer, "An integrated approach to
qualitative model-based diagnosis"
- Jure Zabkar, Ivan Bratko, Gregor Jerse, Johann Prankl, and
Matthias Schlemmer, "Learning
qualitative models from image sequences"
- Neal Snooke, Chris Price, Neil Taylor, and Suzana Barreto,
"Automated FMEA and diagnostic symptom generation for a UAV fuel
system"
9:40-11am: Coffee & Poster Session 2 (ECOT 831/832)
11am-12:30pm: Session 5 (ECCR 105) Chair: Liliana Ironi
12:30pm: Lunch & closing (ECOT 831/832)