skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · events · colloquia · 
 

All Colloquium Schedules

 
All Colloquium Schedules
 
9/28/1995
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-26
ICALAlan M. Davis (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs)
State-of-the-Art vs. Practice vs. Research in Requirements Engineering
 
10/12/1995
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-26
ICALHarold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science)
Arborescence Packing: A Case Study in Algorithm Design
 
10/19/1995
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-26
ICALAlexander L. Wolf (Department of Computer Science)
Discovery and Validation of Engineering Processes
 
10/26/1995
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-26
ICALElizabeth Bradley (Department of Computer Science)
New Approaches to Engineering Design: Controlled Chaos and Computer Automation
 
11/2/1995
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-26
ICALAndreas S. Weigend (Department of Computer Science)
Modeling, Learning, and Meaning
 
11/30/1995
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-26
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Design Environments in Support of Rethinking, Reinventing and Reengineering Education as a Lifelong Process
 
12/7/1995
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-26
ICALAndrew S. Tanenbaum (Vrije Universiteit)
Parallel Programming on a Distributed System
 
1/25/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALGary T. Marx (Department of Sociology)
Manners in Telecommunication?
 
2/1/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALHarold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science)
Splitting and Searching
 
2/8/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALDarrell Whitley (Computer Science Department, Colorado State University)
Shaking the Foundations: Genetic Algorithm and Recent Theory
 
2/15/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALRené Reitsma (Center for Advanced Decision Support for Water and Environmental Systems - CADSWES)
Environmental Decision Support Systems: Software Engineering in a Multi-disciplinary Setting
 
2/22/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALAmy Bruckman (MIT Media Lab)
Building New Worlds on the Internet: Community, Creativity, and the Democratization of Computational Media
 
2/29/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALDavid P. Young (The Boeing Company)
Newton's Method for Aerodynamic and Aero-elastic Analysis Design
 
3/7/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALJens H. Timmer (Center of Data Analysis and Modeling, Universität Freiburg)
Understanding Complex Systems
 
3/14/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALYaser S. Abu-Mostafa (California Institute of Technology)
Validation of Volatility Models
 
3/18/1996
11:00am-12:00pm
Clark
ICALGail Murphy (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington)
Lightweight Structural Summarization as an Aid to Software Evolution
 
3/21/1996
11:00am-12:00pm
Clark
ICALBrad Adelberg (Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University)
STRIP: A Soft Real-Time Database for Open Systems
 
3/21/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALNeil A. Gershenfeld (MIT Media Lab)
Musical Instruments, Models, and Machines
 
4/1/1996
11:00am-12:00pm
Clark
ICALPraveen Seshadri (University of Wisconsin)
Sequence Data Management
 
4/4/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALSatinder P. Singh (Harlequin, Inc.)
Learning to Act in Dynamic Environments Under Uncertainty and Incomplete Knowledge
 
4/8/1996
11:00am-12:00pm
Clark
ICALDavid S. Rosenblum (AT&T Research)
A Specification-Based Approach to Automated Fault Detection
 
4/18/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALJan O. Pedersen (Xerox PARC)
A Statistician's View of Information Retrieval
 
4/24/1996
6:00pm-7:30pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALAlan Kaplan (AT&T Bell Laboratories)
Norm Schryer (AT&T Bell Laboratories)
Spamming, Spoofing and Spying on Your Personal Global System
 
4/25/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALJanet L. Kolodner (EduTech Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology)
From a Case-Based Reasoning to Scaffolded Electronic Notebooks: A Journey
 
5/2/1996
3:45pm-5:00pm
ECCR 2-28
ICALTim Gill (Quark, Inc.)
The Demise of the Web, or, How to Distinguish Marketing Hype from Truth
 
9/5/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMarc A. Najork (Digital Systems Research Center)
Oblets and Collaborative Active Textbooks
 
9/12/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALHarold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science)
A Survey of Graph Connectivity: Applications & How to Compute It
 
9/19/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALWilliam M. Waite (Department of Computer Science)
Name Analysis in a Java Compiler
 
10/3/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael C. Mozer (Department of Computer Science and Sensory Circuits, Inc.)
Neural Network Speech Processing for Toys and Consumer Electronics
 
10/10/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALXiao-Chuan Cai (Department of Computer Science)
Parallel Schwarz Methods and Their Applications in Solving Nonlinear and Unsteady Differential Equations
 
10/17/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALJeff Elman (Department of Cognitive Science, University of California, San Diego)
Language as a Dynamical System
 
10/24/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALElizabeth R. Jessup (Department of Computer Science)
Building Efficient Parallel Linear Algebra Software
 
11/7/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMarty Humphrey (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Colorado at Denver)
Predictable Threads for Dynamic, Hard Real-Time Environments
 
11/14/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALChristopher E. Smith (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Colorado at Denver)
Vision-Guided Robotics
 
11/21/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALPaolo Gaudiano (Department of Cognitive and Neural Systems, Boston University)
Application of Biological Neural Networks to Mobile Robot Control and Navigation
 
12/5/1996
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALLawrence K. Saul (AT&T Labs - Research)
Machine-Learning Based Approaches to "Morphing"
 
1/23/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALLynn R. Carter (Software Engineering Institute)
Gaining Predictable Benefit from New Software Technology
 
3/6/1997
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMelanie Mitchell (Santa Fe Institute)
Emergent Computation in Complex Systems
 
3/20/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALSean P. Brophy (Vanderbilt University)
Integrating Computers into Generative Learning Environments
 
4/3/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAmy Bruckman (MIT Media Lab)
The Design of Thoughtful Virtual Communities
 
4/10/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALKenneth D. Forbus (The Institute for the Learning Sciences, Northwestern University)
Articulate Software for Science and Engineering Education
 
4/17/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALRichard S. Zemel (University of Arizona)
Combining Probabilistic Population Codes
 
4/24/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALRichard S. Sutton (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Knowledge Representation and Reinforcement Learning
 
5/1/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALBruce K. Haddon (Redcape Software, Inc.)
Software Internationalization Engineering
 
5/8/1997
3:15pm-4:15pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael F. Schwartz (@Home Network)
Scalable Internet Service: The @Home Network Architecture
 
8/28/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALTeresa (Terry) Hogan (U S WEST)
Digital Subscriber Line Technologies: Removing the "Last Mile" Bottleneck
 
9/11/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALJames H. Martin (Department of Computer Science)
Alexander L. Wolf (Department of Computer Science)
Benjamin G. Zorn (Department of Computer Science)
Faculty Research Talks
 
9/18/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALClarence A. (Skip) Ellis (Department of Computer Science)
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Gary J. Nutt (Department of Computer Science)
Faculty Research Talks
 
9/23/1997
2:30pm-3:30pm
ECOT 831
ICALYasmin B. Kafai (UCLA Graduate School of Education & Information Studies)
What Makes "Making" Computer Games Fun?
 
9/25/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALGeoffrey E. Hinton (Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto)
Fitting Intractable Generative Models
 
10/2/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAlexander L. Wolf (Department of Computer Science)
Uncovering Architectural Mismatch In Component Behavior
 
10/9/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMargo I. Seltzer (Division of Engineering and Applied Science, Harvard University)
Issues and Challenges in Extensible Operating Systems
 
10/16/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
Shop Class for the Next Century: Integrating Computers and Handicrafts
 
10/23/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael Gorlick (The Aerospace Corporation)
Distributed Debugging and Monitoring on $5 a Day
 
10/30/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael Kearns (AT&T Laboratories Research)
Quantifying Induction: Some Recent Developments in the Theory of Machine Learning
 
11/6/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALJohn V. Atanasoff II (CEO, Colorado MEDtech)
The Evolution and Impact of the First Electronic Digital Computer
 
11/20/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALLawrence A. Birnbaum (The Institute for the Learning Sciences, Northwestern University)
A Little Semantics Goes a Long Way: The Night Watchman and Other Stories
 
12/4/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALJ. Eliot B. Moss (Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts)
Learning to Schedule Straight-Line Code
 
12/11/1997
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALLawrence Hunter (National Library of Medicine)
Computer Science : Biology :: Math : Physics
 
1/15/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALGary M. Olson (University of Michigan)
User-Centered Design of Internet-Based Collaborative Work Environments: Perils, Pitfalls, and Promises
 
1/22/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALHarold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science)
Edge-connectivity Augmentation with Partition Constraints: Better Methods for Enhancing Network Connectivity
 
2/12/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAndrew S. Gordon (Northwestern University)
Knowledge-Rich Interfaces for Retrieval in Diagonal Libraries
 
2/19/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALDaniel D. Suthers (University of Pittsburgh)
Guiding Reflective Learning Interactions with Representational Toolkits
 
2/24/1998
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALTamara R. Sumner (Knowledge Media Institute, The Open University)
From Documents to Discourse
 
2/26/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALSchahram Dustdar (University of Art and Industrial Design Center for Informatics Services, Linz, Austria)
The Chautauqua-2 Collaboration Support System
 
3/2/1998
10:00am-11:00am
ECCS 128
ICALAmin M. Vahdat (University of Washington)
Operating System Services for Wide-Area Applications
 
3/5/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALLarry Reeker (National Science Foundation)
NSF Artificial Intelligence Research Support in an Era of Applied AI
 
3/9/1998
10:00am-11:00am
ECCS 128
ICALKenneth M. Anderson (University of California, Irvine)
Pervasive Hypermedia
 
3/11/1998
10:00am-11:00am
ECCS 128
ICALMelanie Mitchell (Santa Fe Institute)
What Can Complex Systems Research Contribute to Computer Science
 
3/19/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALYoram Singer (AT&T Machine Learning Group)
"80 and tea: ho May I hell Pooh?": Efficient Algorithms for Multi-Class Multi-Label Text Categorization
 
3/20/1998
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 150
ICALChristopher Small (Harvard University)
The VINO Extensible Operating System: Motivation and Performance
 
3/30/1998
10:00am-11:00am
ECCS 128
ICALRandolph Y. Wang (University of California, Berkeley)
Surviving the I/O Blind Spots
 
4/1/1998
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCS 128
ICALSally A. McKee (Intel Corporation)
Dynamic Access Ordering for Streaming Computations
 
4/2/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMitch Cherniack (Brown University)
Building Query Optimizers with Combinators
 
4/9/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALEric Enderton (Industrial Light and Magic)
Computer Graphics for Film Characters
 
4/13/1998
9:30am-10:30am
ECOT 831
ICALLee White (Case Western Reserve University)
Khalil Abdullah (Case Western Reserve University)
A Firewall Approach for the Regression Testing of Object-Oriented Software
 
4/30/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALElizabeth Bradley (Department of Computer Science)
Joshua M. Stuart (Department of Computer Science)
A New Turing Test: Who Choreographed that Macarena?
 
5/21/1998
10:30am-11:30am
ECOT 831
ICALLeysia A. Palen (University of California, Irvine)
Designing for Organizational Utility of Groupware: A Case Study of Electronic Calendars
 
9/3/1998
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALFrieder Nake (University of Bremen, Germany)
Three Reflections on Computer Art
 
9/10/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALGary J. Nutt (Department of Computer Science)
Dynamically Negotiated Resource Management
 
9/17/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAdele E. Howe (Colorado State University)
How the Agent Got Its Design: Case Studies in Agent Evaluation
 
9/24/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALFranz W. Leberl (Institute for Computer Graphics and Vision, Technical University Graz)
Modeling Urban Built-Up Areas in 3D
 
10/1/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALElizabeth Bradley (Department of Computer Science)
Chaos, Artificial Intelligence, and Design
 
10/15/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAlexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
End-User Programmable Agents
 
10/19/1998
12:15pm-1:15pm
ITLL 1B50
ICALAndrew S. Tanenbaum (Vrije Universiteit)
The Design of a Billion-User Worldwide Distributed System
 
10/29/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMaria Gini (University of Minnesota)
Performance Evaluation of Multiple Robots in a Search and Retrieval Task
 
11/5/1998
4:00pm-5:00pm
MUEN E0046
ICALJohn Reinitz (Brookdale Center for Molecular Biology, Mt. Sinai Medical School)
Dynamics of Segment Determination in Drosophila: A Computational Analysis
 
11/12/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael G. Main (Department of Computer Science)
Frank S. Barnes (Department of Electrical Engineering)
Jean R. Hertzberg (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
Teaching Excellence in a Lab Setting
 
11/19/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALJessica K. Hodgins (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Animating Human Motion
 
12/3/1998
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALDemetri Terzopoulos (Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto)
Artificial Animals: Biomechanics, Locomotion, Perception, Behavior, Learning and Cognition in Simulated Physical Worlds
 
1/14/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALLeysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science)
Calendars on the New Frontier: Challenges of Groupware Technology
 
1/19/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALStephen Pink (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Flexibility in the Design of Network and Transport Protocols: NP++, IP
 
1/21/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALErik Winfree (Princeton University)
Four Paradigms in DNA Computing
 
1/28/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMitchel Resnick (MIT Media Laboratory)
Technologies for Lifelong Kindergarten
 
2/8/1999
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 245
ICALLucy Suchman (Xerox PARC)
Putting Working Document Collections Online
 
2/11/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALDavid B. Fogel (Natural Selection, Inc.)
Evolutionary Computation: Darwinian Thinking Solves Real-World Problems
 
2/18/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAndee Rubin (TERC)
Computer Games, Girls and Mathematics: What's in the Intersection?
 
2/24/1999
9:00am-10:00am
Onizuka
ICALTodd Austin (Intel Microcomputer Research Labs)
Scaling the Memory Wall: Technologies for Fast Memory Communication
 
3/8/1999
1:00pm-2:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALRastislav (Ras) Bodik (University of Pittsburgh)
Path-Sensitive Value-Flow Optimizations
 
3/11/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAmer S. Diwan (Stanford University)
Using Compiler Analyses to Improve Programmer Productivity
 
3/12/1999
9:45am-11:00am
ECOT 831
ICALMikael Degermark (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Small Forwarding Tables for Fast Address Lookups
 
3/15/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
Eaton South
ICALTara Madhyastha (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Automatic Input/Output Access Pattern Classification
 
3/18/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALWilliam Chan (University of Washington)
Symbolic Model Checking for Large Software Specifications: Case Studies, Optimization, and Extension
 
3/29/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
Eaton South
ICALMark Craven (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Combining Relational and Statistical Methods for Information Extraction
 
4/5/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
Eaton South
ICALPeter J. Nürnberg (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Reading the Hypermedia Tea Leaves: Describing a Future of Hypermedia Research
 
4/8/1999
3:45pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALGeoffrey M. Voelker (University of Washington)
Cooperative Caching in Local-Area and Wide-Area Networks
 
4/12/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 265
ICALMor Harchol-Balter (MIT Lab for Computer Science)
The Effect of Heavy-Tailed Job Size Distributions on System Design
 
4/12/1999
4:00pm-5:15pm
ECCR 151
ICALDennis Lee (University of Washington)
Analyzing and Optimizing Commercial Applications on Windows NT
 
4/14/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
Clark
ICALTrishul M. Chilimbi (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Cache-Conscious Data Structures
 
4/15/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALKetan Mayer-Patel (University of California, Berkeley)
Parallel Software-Only Video Effects Processing
 
4/20/1999
12:30pm-1:45pm
Eaton South
ICALToniann Pitassi (University of Arizona)
Satisfiability and the Efficiency of Resolution
 
4/22/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALMary G. Baker (Stanford University)
The Mobile People Architecture
 
4/26/1999
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALRobin Kravets (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Cooperative Solutions to the Dynamic Management of Communication Resources
 
4/30/1999
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 118
ICALM. Anton Ertl (Technische Universität Wien)
A Fast Compiler for a Stack-Based Language
 
9/2/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 150
ICALClayton H. Lewis (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
The Meaning of the Open University for CU
 
9/16/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 150
ICALJohn K. Bennett (Rice University)
Brazos: High Availability Parallel Computing on Multiprocessor Clusters
 
9/17/1999
11:00am-11:55am
ITLL 1B50
ICALJohn K. Bennett (Rice University)
Lego Robots: Experience Teaching Engineering Design to Majors and Non-Majors
 
9/30/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALSanjiv Singh (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
On-line Path Planning for Mobile Robots Operating in Vast Outdoor Environments
 
10/7/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAmer S. Diwan (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
Experiments with Program Slicing
 
10/13/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
DUAN G125
ICALUdi Manber (Chief Scientist, Yahoo! Inc.)
Behind the Scenes at a Web Portal
 
10/14/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALWil M. P. van der Aalst (Department of Mathematics and Computing Science, Eindhoven University of Technology)
Changing Workflows: On the Interplay Between Flexibility and Support
 
10/15/1999
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 150
ICALTim Mann (Compaq Systems Research Center)
The Vesta Configuration Management System
 
10/21/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALJude W. Shavlik (Computer Sciences Department, University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Creating an Instructible and Self-Adaptive Web Browser
 
10/28/1999
11:30am-12:30pm
ECOT 831
ICALSerge Demeyer (University of Berne, Switzerland)
Object-Oriented Reengineering: The FAMOOS Experience
 
10/28/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALHarold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
How to Do Depth-first Search?
 
11/1/1999
10:30am-11:30am
ECOT 831
ICALTony Hosking (Department of Computer Sciences, Purdue University)
PM3: An Orthogonally Persistent Systems Programming Language
 
11/4/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALWayne H. Ward (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
John H. L. Hansen (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Ronald A. Cole (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Bryan L. Pellom (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Daniel S. Jurafsky (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Building the Next-Generation of Advanced Dialogue Systems
 
11/5/1999
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECOT 831
ICALDarko Stefanovic (Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University)
Performance Analysis Tools for Configurable Hardware
 
11/11/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALPeter P. Sullivan (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Planetary Boundary Layer Research Using Turbulence Simulation
 
11/18/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALAllan M. Collins (Northwestern University)
The Role of Different Media in Designing Learning Environments
 
12/2/1999
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALShivakant Mishra (Department of Computer Science, University of Wyoming, Laramie)
DaAgent: A Dependable Agent-based Computing System for the Internet
 
1/20/2000
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALEvan Speight (Rice University)
Efficient Parallel Computing on Clusters of Multiprocessors
 
1/25/2000
3:30pm-5:00pm
DUAN G1B20
ICALJohn V. Atanasoff II (President, CEO, and Chairman of Colorado MEDTech, Inc.)
The Atanasoff-Berry Computer
 
2/24/2000
11:00am-12:15pm
ECCR 150
ICALMichael D. Ernst (Department of Computer Science, University of Washington)
Dynamically Detecting Likely Program Invariants
 
3/2/2000
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALJames Whitehead (University of California, Irvine)
Hypertext Versioning in Complex Information Artifacts
 
3/9/2000
11:00am-12:15pm
ECCR 150
ICALEmin G. Sirer (Department of Computer Science, University of Washington)
Distributed Virtual Machines: A New System Architecture for Networked Computers
 
3/16/2000
11:00am-12:15pm
ECCR 150
ICALDaniel A. Connors (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Eliminating Dynamic Computation Redundancy Using a Compiler-Directed Approach
 
3/20/2000
10:00am-11:15am
ECCR 139
ICALMarina Meila (Department of Computer Science, Carnegie-Mellon University)
Efficient Learning in High Dimensions With Trees and Mixtures
 
3/23/2000
3:30pm-4:45pm
ECCR 265
ICALJ. Fritz Barnes (University of California, Davis)
Customizing Web Middleware: Providing Differentiated Services and Custom Caching Policies
 
4/4/2000
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 105
ICALDoina Precup (Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts)
Options: A Framework for Temporal Abstraction in Reinforcement Learning
 
4/6/2000
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALPaul Barford (Boston University)
Understanding End-to-End Performance of Wide Area Services
 
4/10/2000
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 139
ICALAmy L. Murphy (Department of Computer Science, Washington University - St. Louis)
Toward the Rapid Development of Dependable Mobile Applications
 
4/13/2000
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALSambit Sahu (University of Massachusetts)
Supporting Heterogeneous Services in the Internet
 
4/17/2000
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 139
ICALMelanie Mitchell (Santa Fe Institute)
Prospects for Evolutionary Computation
 
4/20/2000
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALHongyan Jing (Columbia University)
Automatic Text Summarization And Information Retrieval
 
4/21/2000
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 1B40
ICALPete Stewart (University of Maryland, College Park)
An Arnoldi-Schur Algorithm for Large Eigenproblems
 
4/27/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRichard M. Osborne (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
The Sanctuary Data Integration Environment
 
7/6/2000
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALAndré L. M. Dos Santos (University of California, Santa Barbara)
The Use of Safe Areas of Computation (SAC) for Secure Computing
 
8/10/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 200
ICALGeoffrey E. Hinton (University College London - Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit)
Products of Experts
 
9/8/2000
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALRichard A. Tapia (Rice University)
If It Is Fast, Must It Always Be Newton's Method?
 
9/21/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
Computational Crafts: A Compendium of Project Ideas
 
9/28/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALClayton H. Lewis (Chair, Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
Department Town Meeting
 
10/12/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALElizabeth M. Royer (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Routing in Ad hoc Mobile Networks: On-Demand and Hierarchical Strategies
 
10/19/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael Gorlick (The Aerospace Corporation)
Geek Chic and the Future of Space Systems
 
10/26/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBruce K. Haddon (Paladin Software International)
UNICODE: Truth Is Stranger Than Fiction
 
11/2/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKenneth M. Anderson (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Daniel A. Connors (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Robert B. (Bobby) Schnabel (Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Computer Science Department Research Reports
 
11/9/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALHarold N. (Hal) Gabow (Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Using Expander Graphs to Find Vertex Connectivity
 
11/16/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALImran Shah (University of Colorado Health Sciences Center)
Computational Metabolism
 
11/30/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDavid Martin (University of Denver)
Beyond the Welcome Mat: The Privacy Implications of Web Browser Extensions
 
12/4/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 139
ICALGerry Tesauro (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Bots vs. Humans in the Continuous Double Auction
 
12/7/2000
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALClayton H. Lewis (Chair, Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
Confessions about Time and Stress
 
1/25/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALDragos D. Margineantu (Department of Computer Science, Oregon State University)
Learning with Costs
 
2/5/2001
10:00am-11:00am
Eaton South
ICALJulia Hirschberg (AT&T Labs -- Research)
System Errors and User Corrections in Spoken Dialogue Systems
 
2/8/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALTerry Winograd (Stanford University)
Experiments in Interactive Workspaces
 
2/15/2001
4:00pm-5:00pm
CHEM 142
ICALJohn S. Hutchinson (Professor of Chemistry, Rice University)
Teaching Chemistry as a Context for Inductive and Scientific Reasoning: The Case Studies in Concepts Approach
 
2/22/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALShree K. Nayar (Department of Computer Science, Columbia University)
Unconventional Vision Sensors
 
3/1/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALZ. Jane Wang (Department of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, Cornell University)
Unsteady Aerodynamics of Insect Flight
 
3/8/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALStephen Bay (University of California, Irvine)
Detecting Differences Between Groups
 
3/15/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALJeff Heflin (University of Maryland, College Park)
SHOE: A Prototype Language for the Semantic Web
 
3/22/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALDavid Brooks (Princeton University)
Power-Aware Computing: New Challenges for the Computer Architect
 
4/2/2001
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 245
ICALAmir Roth (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Pre-Execution: Staying on the Performance Curve
 
4/6/2001
10:00am-11:00am
BUS 353
ICALJennifer Mankoff (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Programming Support for Natural Interaction
 
4/9/2001
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 245
ICALChristopher D. Gill (Washington University in St. Louis)
Applying a Flexible Middleware Scheduling Framework to Optimize Distributed and Embedded Real-Time Systems
 
4/10/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B40
ICALMilos Hauskrecht (Temple University)
Planning with Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes
 
4/13/2001
10:00am-11:00am
ECCS 128
ICALAnind K. Dey (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Supporting the Construction of Context-Aware Applications
 
4/16/2001
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 245
ICALRichard Y. Han (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Interacting Devices, Applications, and Users in a Pervasive Computing World
 
4/19/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALJohn L. King (Professor and Dean, School of Information, University of Michigan)
Evolution of the Information Disciplines
 
4/23/2001
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 245
ICALMichael C. Burl (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Mining Large Image Collections
 
4/26/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALGregory Z. Grudic (University of Pennsylvania)
Fast Reinforcement Learning in Large Continuous Domains
 
5/9/2001
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 245
ICALJane Mulligan (GRASP Laboratory, University of Pennsylvania)
Stereo Vision for Telepresence: Methods and Metrics
 
5/30/2001
11:30am-12:30pm
ECCS 128
ICALYrjö Engeström (Center for Activity Theory and Developmental Work Research, University of Helsinki)
On the Horizontal Dimension of Expansive Learning: Blazing Cognitive Trails Across Boundaries
 
8/3/2001
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALOrna Kupferman (Hebrew University, Israel)
Coverage Metrics for Model Checking
 
9/6/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTorleif H. Mohling (System Administrator, CSOps)
UNIX Tutorial
 
9/20/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRichard Y. Han (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Michael A. Eisenberg (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Richard H. Byrd (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Research Reports
 
9/27/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTamara R. Sumner (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
The Digital Library for Earth System Education: Building Community, Building the Library
 
10/11/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKenneth M. Anderson (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Large-Scale Information Integration: Using Open Hypermedia to Support Software Development in the Real World
 
10/18/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALWayne Maddison (Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona)
Mesquite, a Programming System for Evolutionary Biology: Modularity, Idealism, and the Economy of Imagination in Scientific Computing
 
10/25/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALHoward J. (H. J.) Siegel (Colorado State University)
Heterogeneous Distributed Computing: Goals, Methods, and Open Problems
 
11/1/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALSatinder P. Singh (Syntek Capital)
Electronic Commerce, Auctions, and Computational Game Theory: Some Results that Exploit Computational and Representational Restrictions on the Behavior of Agents
 
11/8/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBill Byrne (Center for Language and Speech Processing, The Johns Hopkins University)
Minimum Bayes-risk Automatic Speech Recognition
 
11/14/2001
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALBarbara G. Ryder (Rutgers University)
Data-flow Analysis of Program Fragments
 
11/15/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAlexander L. Wolf (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Bend, Don't Break: Using Reconfiguration to Achieve Survivability
 
12/6/2001
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRoss M. McConnell (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Colorado at Denver)
Recognition of Circular-Arc Graphs
 
1/17/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJames A. Landay (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department, University of California, Berkeley)
Informal Tools for Designing Anywhere, Anytime, Anydevice User Interfaces
 
1/24/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALChristopher R. Johnson (Director, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah)
Interactive Simulation and Visualization in Medicine: Applications to Cardiology, Neuroscience, and Medical Imaging
 
2/5/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECOT 831
ICALTony Wasserman (Director, Mobile Middleware Lab, Hewlett-Packard Company)
Software Requirements for Mobile Applications
 
2/14/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALHarvey J. Greenberg (Director, Center for Computational Biology, CU Denver)
Combinatorial Optimization Models in Molecular Biology
 
2/21/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALGabriel Taubin (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Signal Processing on Polygon Meshes and 3D Geometry Compression
 
2/25/2002
1:00pm-2:00pm
Clark
ICALJeffrey S. Foster (Department of Computer Science, University of California, Berkeley)
Type Qualifiers: Lightweight Specifications to Improve Software Quality
 
2/28/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALYongguang Zhang (Department of Computer Sciences, University of Texas at Austin)
Building Robust Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
 
3/11/2002
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECCR 200
ICALErin M. Bradner (Department of Information and Computer Science, University of California, Irvine)
Social Presence with Video and Application Sharing: Social Affordances of Computer-Mediated Communication Technologies
 
3/14/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALSatinder P. Singh (Syntek Capital)
Reinforcement Learning Formulations of the AI Problem: Have They Been Good for AI?
 
3/18/2002
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECCR 200
ICALRavi Rajwar (Computer Sciences Department, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Lock-Free Execution of Lock-Based Multithreaded Programs
 
3/21/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJohn R. Black (Department of Computer Science, University of Nevada, Reno)
Highly-Optimized Provably-Secure Cryptography
 
4/1/2002
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECCR 200
ICALJosé F. Martínez (Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Speculative Shared-Memory Architectures
 
4/4/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJoão Cangussu (Department of Computer Sciences, Purdue University)
A State Variable Approach for Feedback Software Process Control
 
4/15/2002
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECCR 200
ICALSteve Zdancewic (Department of Computer Science, Cornell University)
Programming Languages for Information Security
 
4/16/2002
10:00am-11:00am
Clark
ICALStephanie Weirich (Department of Computer Science, Cornell University)
Programming with Types
 
4/18/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALYuanyuan Zhou (Department of Computer Science, Princeton University)
Improving the Performance of Storage Servers
 
4/25/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALLeysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
Everyday Technology: Sociotechnical Perspectives on Design, Deployment, Adoption and Use
 
4/29/2002
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECCR 200
ICALHenry M. Tufo (Argonne National Laboratory/University of Chicago)
Terascale Spectral Element Algorithms and Implementations
 
9/5/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTorleif H. Mohling (System Administrator, CSOps)
An Introduction to UNIX in the CSEL
 
9/12/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDouglas C. Sicker (CU Department of Interdisciplinary Telecommunications)
A Secure Federated Model for Video Conferencing
 
9/19/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJoan L. Mitchell (IBM Printing Systems)
Things I Wished I'd Learned in School
 
9/26/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJonathan Trostle (Cisco Systems)
Techniques for Improving the Security and Manageability of IPsec Policy
 
10/3/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTamara G. Kolda (Sandia National Laboratories - Livermore)
An Asynchronous and Fault-Tolerant Pattern Search Method for Science and Engineering Optimization Applications
 
10/16/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B06
ICALMartin Burtscher (Cornell University)
Trace-File Compression Using Value Predictors
 
10/24/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAmer S. Diwan (Department of Computer Science)
Reducing the Overheads of Object-oriented Languages
 
10/31/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAlessandro Orso (Georgia Tech)
Regression Test Selection for Java Software
 
11/7/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALChris Geib (Honeywell)
Plan Recognition for Computer Network Security and Assistive Technology Systems
 
11/14/2002
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMatthew Haines (Chief Technologist, Haines Technology Partners)
Delivering Tomorrow's Content
 
1/16/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael C. Burl (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Henry M. Tufo (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Research Reports
 
1/27/2003
10:00am-12:00pm
UMC 247
ICALEugene H. (Spaf) Spafford (Purdue University and CERIAS)
Myths, Fads, and False Economies: How NOT to Get Secure Systems
 
1/31/2003
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 1B06
ICALJonathan Bredin (Colorado College)
Potluck Computing: Reputation-based Service Exchange in Ubiquitous Computing Applications
 
2/13/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALFrederic T. Chong (Quantum Architecture Research Center, University of California at Davis)
Architectural Issues in Scalable Quantum Computing
 
3/6/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALGiovanni Vigna (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Designing a Web of Highly-Configurable Intrusion Detection Sensors
 
3/13/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALEmanuel H. Knill (Los Alamos Labs)
On Models of Quantum Computation
 
4/17/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBrian M. Dennis (Computer Science Department, Northwestern University)
Building an Ubiquitous, Adaptive Newspaper
 
4/24/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTom D. Lookabaugh (Department of Interdisciplinary Telecommunications)
Multimedia and Security Selective Encryption
 
4/28/2003
3:00pm-4:00pm
DLC 1B70
ICALDouglas C. Sicker (Department of Interdisciplinary Telecommunications)
Role Based Authorization in Distributed Real-time Communication
 
5/12/2003
2:00pm-3:00pm
Eaton South
ICALMarius Paraschivoiu (Concordia University, Canada)
Bounds for the Output of the Steady Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations in Three Space Dimensions
 
6/27/2003
10:00am-11:00am
Clark
ICALPeter Tabery (Munich University of Technology)
Programmable Services for Enhancing Terminal Mobility
 
7/31/2003
2:00pm-3:00pm
DLC 1B70
ICALAmin M. Vahdat (Duke University)
SHARP: An Architecture for Secure Resource Peering
 
8/1/2003
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALHarpreet S. Sawhney (Vision Technologies Laboratory, Sarnoff Corp.)
Representations of Video and 3D Data for Manipulation and Recognition
 
8/11/2003
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 1B06
ICALKathryn S. McKinley (University of Texas at Austin)
Cooperative Caching: Hardware and Software Together at Last
 
9/3/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALKenro Aihara (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Toward Digital Assistance for Appreciating Arts and Crafts in Museum
 
9/18/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALShivakant Mishra (Department of Computer Science)
ST-TCP: Transparent Server Fault Tolerance for TCP Based Applications
 
9/24/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALBruce Henderson (School of Journalism and Mass Communication)
Analyzing Web Sites in Real Time
 
9/25/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRichard Y. Han (Department of Computer Science)
The MANTIS Wireless Sensor Networking Project: Systems, Security, and Smart Spaces
 
10/1/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Meta-Design: A Framework for the Future of End User Development
 
10/17/2003
11:30am-12:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALHeinrich C. Mayr (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
35 Years of Software Engineering -- Fact or Fiction?
 
10/22/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMarkus Stolze (IBM Research Zurich Laboratory)
Problem-Solving Support for Centralized Network Security Monitoring: Challenges, Tools and Benefits
 
10/30/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKen W. Porter (Director, Technology Transfer Office, University of Colorado)
Kate A. Tallman (IP Manager, Technology Transfer Office, University of Colorado)
Technology Transfer at CU
 
11/5/2003
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALWendy C. Newstetter (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Agentive Learning on the Frontiers of Science
 
11/6/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALGrady Booch (IBM Rational)
The Limits of Software
 
11/13/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDon E. Middleton (NCAR Scientific Computing Division)
The Earth System Grid: Building a DataGrid for Climate Research
 
11/20/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALElizabeth Bradley (Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Science)
Chaos, Artificial Intelligence and Design
 
12/11/2003
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALXiao-Chuan Cai (Department of Computer Science)
Scalable Nonlinear Methods and Applications in Computational Sciences
 
1/22/2004
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 105
ICALJeff Brooks (Cray Research, Inc.)
An Introduction to Cray RS
 
1/22/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDongman Lee (Information and Communications University, Taejon, Korea)
Active Surroundings - A Middleware for People-Centric Pervasive Computing
 
2/4/2004
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 108
ICALBenjamin G. Zorn (Microsoft Research)
Performance in the Age of Trustworthy Computing
 
2/5/2004
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 105
ICALJosé G. Castanos (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Early Experience on the Blue Gene/L Prototype
 
2/5/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBryan L. Pellom (Center for Speech and Language Research)
The SONIC Large Vocabulary Speech Recognition System
 
2/11/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMichael J. Khoo (National Science Digital Library)
Communicative Dimensions in the Meta-Design of the Digital Water Education Library
 
2/12/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBruce K. Haddon (Principal Engineer/Master Java Architect, Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
The Java "Tiger" Release: Java2 Standard Edition 1.5
 
2/18/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALPatricia (Patty) Limerick (Center of the American West)
Claudia Puska (Center of the American West)
The Centering of the American West: The Search for Alternatives to Polarization in the Natural Resource Conflicts of Our Time
 
2/19/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALEliana Colunga (Department of Psychology, University of Colorado)
Statistical Bootstrapping: Creating Abstract Ideas from Specific Experiences
 
2/25/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChuck Ferguson (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
Sun Knowledge Services -- Strategy and Innovation
 
2/26/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALGregory Z. Grudic (Department of Computer Science)
Regression and Classification Models with Probabilistic Confidence Estimates
 
3/3/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALElisa Giaccardi (Department of Computer Science)
Meta-Design as an Emerging Design Culture: Theories, Applications and Issues
 
3/16/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALStephen Fickas (University of Oregon)
Making Requirements Engineering (RE) Personal - RE Applied to One User at a Time
 
3/17/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALHans Spada (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Instructional Support for Promoting Computer-Mediated Collaboration
 
3/24/2004
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 1B06
ICALSamuel Z. Guyer (University of Texas at Austin)
Using the Broadway Compiler for Accurate and Efficient Error Detection
 
3/29/2004
10:00am-11:00am
ECCR 245
ICALFrederic T. Chong (Department of Computer Science, University of California at Davis)
Synchroscalar: A Multiple Clock Domain, Power-Aware, Tile-Based Embedded Processor
 
3/29/2004
10:00am-11:30am
DLC 1B70
ICALBen Shneiderman (University of Maryland)
Creativity Support Tools: A Grand Challenge for Interface Designers
 
4/1/2004
12:30pm-1:45pm
ECCR 105
ICALRichard Grossen (Silicon Graphics, Inc.)
High Performance Computing Using SGI's New Altix Linux Server
 
4/8/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALUwe Ohler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Computational Sequence Analysis and Eukaryotic Gene Regulation
 
4/14/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALRogério A. de Paula (Department of Computer Science)
Interpretive Structures: How Designers and Users "Frame" Technologies and Practices
 
4/20/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALEric Tune (University of California, San Diego)
Critical-Path Aware Processor Architectures
 
4/22/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALStephanie Forrest (University of New Mexico)
Why a Computer Needs an Immune System and Why an Immune System Needs a Computer
 
4/29/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALJames M. Barton (TiVo Co-Founder, Senior Vice President and CTO)
Technology of the TiVo Service
 
5/3/2004
2:30pm-3:30pm
ECCR 139
ICALPeter F. Sweeney (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Using Hardware Performance Monitors to Understand the Behavior of Java Applications
 
5/5/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALRyan Patterson (Department of Computer Science)
A Mobile Sensor Platform for Indoor Location-Aware Services and Navigation
 
5/6/2004
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALWes Huang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Topological Exploration and Mapping using Sensing-limited Robots
 
5/14/2004
11:00am-12:30pm
ECCR 200
ICALBradley G. Calder (University of California, San Diego)
Discovering and Exploiting Program Phases
 
5/19/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALDavid Krum (Georgia Institute of Technology)
The Use of Wearable Computers as Spatial Cognition Aids
 
6/2/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALCarla Farsi (Department of Mathematics)
A Colorado Renaissance: The 2005 CU Special Year in Art and Mathematics
 
6/4/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALSharon J. Derry (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Cognitive Transfer Revisited: Exploiting New Media to Bridge the Gap between College and Professional Practice
 
6/9/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALLarry McDaniel (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
The HASTAC Vision: Humanities, Arts, Science, and Technology Advanced Collaboratory
 
6/15/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGary Bente (University of Cologne, Germany)
Virtual Gestures: Analysing the Role of Embodiment and Nonverbal Behavior in Avatar-Mediated Communication
 
6/23/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMasaya Okada (Kyoto University)
DigitalEE II: RV-Augmented Interface Design for Networked Collaborative Environmental Learning
 
7/14/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALNicholas V. Findler (Arizona State University)
Roadmap to Enhancing the Security, Reliability and Control of Complex Systems
 
7/21/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 1B70
ICALBonnie A. Nardi (School of Information and Computer Science, University of California, Irvine)
Blogging: Past, Present and Future
 
7/26/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALHiroaki Ogata (University of Tokushima, Japan)
Computer Supported Ubiquitous Learning for Language Learning
 
9/8/2004
11:30am-12:30pm
DLC 170
ICALKumiyo Nakakoji (Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo)
Knowledge Interaction Design for Creative Knowledge Work
 
9/13/2004
10:00am-11:00am
DLC 170
ICALPiero Mussio (Università degli Studi de Milano)
Building Environments for EUD: A Model-Based Approach
 
9/23/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKenneth M. Anderson (Department of Computer Science)
Automating Requirements Traceability for Large-Scale Software Development
 
10/6/2004
6:30pm-8:00pm
ECCR 1B40
ICALGoogle Engineers
Google People, Technology, and Vision
 
10/7/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTamara R. Sumner (Department of Computer Science)
Designing Libraries for Learning
 
10/13/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALShin'ichi Konomi (Department of Computer Science)
RFID, Privacy and Information Sharing
 
10/13/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALYunwen Ye (Department of Computer Science)
Dynamic Community: A New Approach to Supporting Knowledge Collaboration
 
10/14/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJohn R. Black (Department of Computer Science)
Cryptography and Cryptanalysis: Recent Results on Collision-Resistant Hashing and a Dubious Security Protocol
 
10/19/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALPaul Dourish (University of California, Irvine)
Privacy, Security and Risk and Danger and Secrecy and Trust and Morality and Identity and Power: Understanding Collective Information Practices
 
10/21/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALGregory Z. Grudic (Department of Computer Science)
Minimax Probability Machine Classification and Regression
 
10/27/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALJoy Amulya (Center for Reflective Community Practice, MIT)
Learning from Practice: Understanding the Problem and Advancing the Method
 
11/3/2004
5:30pm-6:30pm
ECCS 1B12
ICALPaul G. Strupp (Sun Microsystems)
An Introduction to Web Metrics
 
11/4/2004
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALTakemi Yamazaki (Fuji Xerox)
Sensing Important Activity Happened Elsewhere
 
11/8/2004
4:15pm-5:15pm
BESC 180
ICALJulian Friedland (School of Business)
Wittgenstein and the Aesthetic Robot's Handicap
 
11/11/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDarko Stefanovic (Department of Computer Science, University of New Mexico)
Deoxyribozyme Logic -- Achievements and Perspective
 
12/9/2004
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMartin Burtscher (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Cornell University)
Automatically Synthesizing High-Speed Processor Simulators
 
1/24/2005
2:00pm-4:00pm
NCAR
ICALJack Dongarra (Innovative Computing Laboratory, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Self Adapting Numerical Software (SANS) Effort and Fault Tolerance in Linear Algebra Algorithms
 
1/27/2005
5:00pm-6:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALCarlos G. Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Research Thrusts of the Storage Systems Research Center at UC Santa Cruz
 
2/16/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALDaniela Fogli (University of Brescia, Italy)
Design, Specification, and Implementation of Environments for End-User Development
 
2/17/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALNeil Vachharajani (Princeton University)
RIFLE: An Architectural Framework for User-Centric Information-Flow Security
 
3/10/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
NCAR
ICALThomas Sterling (California Institute of Technology and NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Critical Factors and Key Directions for Petaflops-Scale Supercomputers
 
3/10/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRobert W. Wisniewski (IBM Research)
Continuous Program Optimization in the K42 Operating System
 
3/16/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
Eaton South
ICALAsa Ben-Hur (University of Washington)
A Kernel Method for Predicting Protein-Protein Interactions
 
3/28/2005
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALHae-Won Choi (University of Toronto)
A-Posteriori Finite Element Bound Method Devised by an Adaptive Refinement, the Direct Equilibration and Parallel Computing Strategies for the Multi-Physical, Multi-Scale and Multi-Dimensional Partial Differential Equations
 
3/31/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael Brudno (University of California, Berkeley)
Alignment of Whole Genomes: Algorithms and Tools
 
4/4/2005
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 245
ICALYale N. Patt (University of Texas at Austin)
Education -- Some Thoughts after 35 Years in the Trenches
 
4/5/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALYale N. Patt (University of Texas at Austin)
The Microprocessor in the Year 2015 -- Issues, Challenges, Potential Avenues to Solutions
 
4/12/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
Clark
ICALStephen A. Racunas (The Huck Institutes of Life Sciences, Pennsylvania State University)
CAD Tools for Biological Knowledge
 
4/13/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMaia Engeli (ETH Zürich)
Magic Circles
 
4/14/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDebra S. Goldberg (Harvard Medical School)
Network Topology Reveals Biological Hypotheses
 
4/20/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALKrispin J. Leydon (University of Limerick)
Explorations in Ubiquitous Computing
 
4/22/2005
1:00pm-2:00pm
LIBR M549
ICALDavid H. Haussler (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Using Evolution to Explore the Human Genome
 
4/22/2005
2:00pm-3:00pm
LIBR M549
ICALEugene W. Myers (University of California, Berkeley)
Whole Genome Sequencing and Imaging-Based Systems Biology
 
4/27/2005
10:00am-11:00am
DLC 1B70
ICALMichael Hind (IBM Research)
Why Software Optimization Matters and Some Thoughts on How to Improve It
 
4/27/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALFrank Fischer (University of Tübingen, Germany)
Collaboration Scripts for Productive Online Discussions
 
5/5/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJohn D. Owens (University of California, Davis)
High-Performance Data-Parallel Computing on the Desktop with the GPU
 
6/6/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALThomas Winkler (University of Luebeck, Germany)
The KiMM-Initiative: Pervasive Computing in Schools -- Embedding Information Technology into the Ambient Complexities of Physical Group-Learning Environments
 
6/27/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALElisa Giaccardi (Department of Computer Science)
Harold W. (Hal) Eden (Department of Computer Science)
Gianluca Sabena (Fondazione Fitzcarraldo)
"The Silence of the Lands": Building a Distributed Socio-Technical Architecture to Promote the Museum as a Site of Cultural Negotiation
 
6/29/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALBrent N. Reeves (Abilene Christian University)
Students Working Hard; Cheaters Always Loom Nearby; Will Justice Prevail?
 
6/29/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECOT 831
ICALGuoliang Fan (Oklahoma State University)
Multi-Aspect Target Detection/Tracking Using Particle Filters
 
7/13/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALAndrew Warr (University of Bath)
Enhancing Collaborative Creativity in Design
 
8/10/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALKurt Schneider (University of Hannover)
Software Engineering Made to Measure
 
8/11/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJohn Dowding (NASA Ames Research Center)
Kelley Clark (NASA Ames Research Center)
Spoken Dialogue Systems Supporting Surface Exploration
 
9/15/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALHenry M. Tufo (Department of Computer Science)
Spanning the Computational Science Spectrum
 
9/20/2005
11:00am-12:00pm
NCAR
ICALGerhard Wellein (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, HPC Services, Computing Center)
Application Performance of Terascale Systems
 
9/22/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAmer S. Diwan (Department of Computer Science)
Supporting the Software Revolution
 
9/28/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALFeng-Yang (Bob) Kuo (Sun-Yet-Sen University, Taiwan)
Everyone Does KM?
 
10/4/2005
5:30pm-7:00pm
ECCR 265
ICALChristine Davis (Google, Inc.)
Zoran Dimitrijevic (Google, Inc.)
Organizing the World's Information and Loving It!
 
10/5/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChristopher J. DiGiano (SRI International)
Alexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
Playing a Game: The Ecology of Designing, Building and Testing Games as Educational Activities
 
10/6/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALSanjay Rajopadhye (Colorado State University)
Simplifying Reductions
 
10/19/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Shin'ichi Konomi (Department of Computer Science)
Innovative Media in Support of Distributed Intelligence and Lifelong Learning
 
10/20/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDouglas C. Sicker (Department of Computer Science)
Cooperation in Software Defined Radio Networks
 
10/26/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALHeinrich Schwarz (Department of Communication)
Techno-Territories and Smart Spaces
 
12/1/2005
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALElizabeth R. Jessup (Department of Computer Science)
A Research Doubleheader
 
12/1/2005
5:15pm-6:15pm
DLC 1B70
ICALChandramohan A. Thekkath (Microsoft Research)
Distributed Storage Systems: Hints for Building Them When You Can't Avoid Them
 
12/2/2005
1:00pm-2:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALPeter F. Sweeney (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Online Phase Detection Algorithms
 
12/5/2005
4:00pm-6:00pm
MUEN D430
ICALMitchell P. Marcus (University of Pennsylvania)
Automatically Parsing English -- At Last ...
 
12/7/2005
3:30pm-5:00pm
MUEN D430
ICALEduard Hovy (USC Information Sciences Institute)
Three (and a Half?) Trends: The Future of Natural Language Processing
 
12/14/2005
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChristopher J. DiGiano (SRI International)
Networked Development Environments: What Are They and What Could They Mean for Collaboration between Programmers and Domain Scientists?
 
1/26/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRob Knight (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)
How Mutational Patterns Influence Molecular Evolution
 
1/31/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGillian R. Hayes (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Computing Technologies to Support the Care of Children with Autism
 
2/1/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALDavid F. Redmiles (University of California, Irvine)
Unifying Formal and Informal Collaboration through Continuous Coordination
 
2/2/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALPeter J. Braam (Cluster File Systems, Inc.)
The Lustre Storage Architecture
 
2/9/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMin-Hyung Choi (University of Colorado at Denver)
Realism and Surrealism in Computer Animation (Modeling and Simulation of Deformable Objects)
 
2/16/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
Technology, Children, and Crafts
 
2/22/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALWilliam Aspray (Indiana University)
Globalization and the Offshore Outsourcing of Software Services
 
3/2/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALGraeme Hirst (University of Toronto)
Fine-Grained Differences and Similarities in Meanings in Natural Language Processing
 
3/9/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTadayoshi Kohno (University of California, San Diego)
SSH Proofs, TCP Leaks, and Not-so-AccuVotes: Computer Security from Proofs to People
 
3/13/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALScott Schaefer (Rice University)
Intuitive Methods for 3D Shape Deformation
 
3/15/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALJeremy Kubica (Carnegie Mellon University)
Variable Tree Algorithms and the Efficient Discovery of Spatial Associations and Structure
 
3/20/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALXiangyu Zhang (University of Arizona)
Efficient and Effective Dynamic Slicing
 
3/22/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Distributed Intelligence: Extending the Power of the Unaided, Individual Human Mind
 
3/22/2006
6:00pm-7:30pm
ECCR 200
ICALJuval Lowy (IDesign, Inc.)
Component Oriented Development Process
 
3/23/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALUmaMaheswari C. Devi (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Soft Real-Time Scheduling on Multiprocessors
 
4/4/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 151
ICALKatie A. Siek (Indiana University, Bloomington)
Sanitized Prototypes and Cargo Pants: Design and Evaluation of an Assistive Application for Dialysis Patients
 
4/5/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALHolger Dick (Department of Computer Science)
Communicating Signs
 
4/6/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALSteven Swanson (University of Washington)
Rethinking Processor and System Architecture
 
4/10/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALDavid S. Bindel (University of California, Berkeley)
Computer Aided Design of Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems: Eigenvalues, Energy Losses, and Dick Tracy Watches
 
4/11/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALRobert W. Marans (University of Michigan)
Measuring the Quality of Life in World Cities and Regions
 
4/13/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALSilvia N. Crivelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Intelligent Design of Software Tools for Advanced Biology
 
4/17/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALAni Nenkova (Columbia University)
Content Selection and Rewrite for Generic Multi-Document Summarization of News
 
4/20/2006
5:15pm-6:45pm
ECCR 150
ICALStuart J. Maybee (Sun Microsystems)
Xen, Paravirtualization and Solaris
 
4/24/2006
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALPavan Sikka (CSIRO Information and Communication Technologies Centre)
A Farm-Based Wireless Sensor/Actuator Network
 
4/27/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBruce K. Haddon (Paladin Software International)
In the Neighborhood of Three: A Colloquium in Appreciation of Professor W. M. Waite
 
5/30/2006
3:00pm-4:00pm
Clark
ICALJeremy G. Siek (Rice University)
Languages and Libraries for High Performance Computing
 
6/7/2006
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALRafael Fierro (Oklahoma State University)
Motion-Enabled Sensor Nets
 
6/23/2006
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALMartin Erwig (Oregon State University)
Parametric Fortran: Automatic Program Generation for Scientific Computing
 
7/6/2006
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALJeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
DARPA High Productivity Computing Systems Program and the Path Towards Usable Petascale Computing
 
7/26/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALKent Wittenburg (MERL Technology Laboratory)
Kathy Ryall (MERL Technology Laboratory)
Selected HCI Research at MERL Technology Laboratory
 
9/7/2006
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALWu-Chun Feng (Virginia Tech University)
Green Destiny and Its Evolving Parts
 
9/13/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChase Mullen (Winston Associates)
Emerging 3D Visualization Methods and SketchUp's Roll in the Future
 
9/14/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJason Liu (Colorado School of Mines)
Parallel Real-time Immersive network Modeling Environment (PRIME)
 
9/15/2006
1:30pm-3:00pm
ATLS 100
ICALJane Margolis (University of California, Los Angeles)
Out of the Loop: Why So Few African-American, Latino/a, and Female High School Students Are Learning Computer Science and What To Do About It
 
9/19/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALClaudia Mueller
Regional Exchange of Knowledge Between Industry and Research in Knowledge-Intense Economies
 
9/20/2006
11:00am-12:00pm
ECEE 1B28
ICALTimothy M. Pinkston (National Science Foundation and University of Southern California)
A Simple, General Throughput Model for Interconnection Networks
 
9/20/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMelissa A. Dawe (Department of Computer Science)
Co-Creating an Assistive Mobile Communication System
 
9/21/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRichard Y. Han (University of Colorado Boulder)
Wireless Sensor Networks: Applications, Systems, and Security
 
9/27/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALAlvaro Fernández-González (University of Costa Rica)
Improvement of Educational Inputs in Urban Environmental Management
 
9/28/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALManu Sridharan (University of California, Berkeley)
Refinement-Based Pointer Analysis: Techniques and Applications
 
10/3/2006
6:30pm-7:30pm
MATH 100
ICALPeter Norvig (Google, Inc.)
Theorizing from Data: Avoiding the Capital Mistake
 
10/5/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALCarlos G. Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Ceph: A Peta-Scale File System
 
10/9/2006
11:00am-12:00pm
ECEE 1B55
ICALMark J. Coates (McGill University)
Network Monitoring: Sequential Online Anomaly Detection
 
10/12/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALPedro León (CENAT, CONARE and University of Costa Rica)
Advanced Computing in Remote Sensing for the Environment
 
10/12/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTerrance E. Boult (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs)
Improving Biometric System Privacy, Security and Accuracy
 
10/18/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALYunwen Ye (Department of Computer Science)
(Meta-)Designing for Continuous Evolution through Sustained Participation in Open Source Software
 
10/20/2006
12:00pm-2:00pm
MUEN D430
ICALAllan M. Collins (Northwestern University)
The Second Educational Revolution: From Apprenticeship to Schooling to Lifelong Learning
 
10/26/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALChristopher J. DiGiano (SRI International)
Computer Science Education 2.0
 
10/26/2006
5:15pm-6:45pm
ECCR 245
ICALJoe VanAndel (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Linux at 20,000 Meters Above the Sea
 
11/2/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALCharles H. Anderson (Washington University in St. Louis)
A Comparison of Neurobiological and Digital Computation
 
11/8/2006
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALKatie A. Siek (Department of Computer Science)
Improving Patient Quality of Life with Consumer Health Informatics
 
11/9/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJames H. Martin (University of Colorado)
Towards Robust Deep Semantic Analysis
 
11/30/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDaniel D. Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
Learning in Artificial Sensorimotor Systems
 
11/30/2006
5:00pm-6:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALDouglas R. Fales (Software Consultant)
Charting a Course with Ruby on Rails
 
12/7/2006
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRonald A. Cole (Center for Spoken Language Research)
Inventing Virtual Humans that Teach and Conduct Therapy
 
1/17/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALThomas A. Herrmann (University of Bochum)
Creativity and the Design of Socio-Technical Processes
 
1/25/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDanny Dig (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Refactoring-Aware Software Merging and Version Control for Object-Oriented Programs
 
1/26/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALJoerg Beringer (SAP Labs)
Empowering Users in Designing and Using Enterprise Software
 
2/6/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALManish Vachharajani (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Keeping up with Moore's Law: Software Tools for Multi-Core Systems
 
2/7/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Meta-Design: A Design Theory/Framework for End-User Development (EUD) and End-User Software Engineering (EUSE)
 
2/14/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChen-Chung Liu (National Central University, Taiwan)
Do Handheld Devices Facilitate Face-to-Face Collaboration?: Handheld Devices with Large Shared Display Groupware to Facilitate Group Interactions
 
3/8/2007
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 265
ICALBruce K. Haddon (Paladin Software International)
Unicode: Take Five
 
3/13/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALEric M. Dashofy (University of California, Irvine)
Supporting Stakeholder-Driven, Multi-View Software Architecture Modeling
 
3/14/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALFrieder Nake (University of Bremen/University of the Arts Bremen, Germany)
Notes on Creativity and Learning
 
3/15/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALMatthew Caesar (University of California, Berkeley)
Identity-Based Routing
 
3/20/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALRajiv Gupta (University of Arizona)
Reliable and Optimized Embedded Systems
 
3/22/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALWilliam G. Griswold (University of California, San Diego)
RealityFlythrough - A System for Ubiquitous Video
 
3/23/2007
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALPadma Raghavan (Pennsylvania State University)
Energy-Aware Performance Scaling in the Petascale Regime
 
4/3/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALTracy K. Camp (Colorado School of Mines)
MANET Simulation Studies: Reversing the Incredibles
 
4/4/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALVolker Wulf (Universität Siegen and Fraunhofer FIT, Sankt Augustin)
A Practise-Based Approach to Human-Centered Computing
 
4/5/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALJeremy Condit (University of California, Berkeley)
Deputy: Dependent Types for Safe Systems Software
 
4/10/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALJeremy G. Siek (Department of Computer Science)
Knights' Tours, Religious Wars, and Built to Order BLAS
 
4/10/2007
6:30pm-7:15pm
ECCR 155
ICALWayne Anderson (Avanade, Inc.)
Enterprise Security
 
4/17/2007
6:30pm-7:15pm
ECCS 128
ICALRichard Lawrence (Avanade, Inc.)
Agile Development
 
4/27/2007
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALXiaoru Yuan (University of Minnesota)
Visualizing High Dynamic Range Datasets
 
5/1/2007
3:00pm-4:00pm
MUEN D428
ICALSargur N. Srihari (University of Buffalo, The State University of New York)
Computer Processing of Handwriting in Documents
 
5/8/2007
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALPer Gunningberg (Uppsala University, Sweden)
A Real-World Test-Bed for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Methodology, Experimentations, Simulation and Results
 
5/17/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKatherine Connelly (University of Indiana)
Technology Acceptance in Pervasive Computing Environments
 
6/5/2007
11:00am-12:00pm
NCAR
ICALSamuel B. Siewert (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering)
SOLVE - Scalable Offload and Logical Volume Engine
 
7/9/2007
10:00am-11:30am
NCAR
ICALClemens Szyperski (Microsoft Research)
Composing with Style -- Components and Services Meet Architecture
 
7/25/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMark S. McCaffrey (Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences)
Climate Literacy, Google Earth and the International Polar Year
 
8/1/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALFeng-Yang (Bob) Kuo (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
What Do People See and Judge: Two Case Studies Involving Over-Confidence and Anchoring
 
8/8/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALLeysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science)
Citizen Communications in Crisis: Anticipating a Future of ICT-Supported Public Participation
 
8/22/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGitta O. Domik (Department of Computer Science)
Real-Time Medical Graphics to Diagnose Coronary Heart Disease
 
9/6/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMargaret M. Burnett (Oregon State University)
End-User Software Engineering: Surprise-Explain-Reward
 
9/12/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChristopher J. DiGiano (SRI International)
Peng M. Shao (Department of Computer Science)
Anticipating Pedagogical Challenges in Interdisciplinary Computing Experiences
 
9/14/2007
4:00pm-6:00pm
ATLS 100
ICALElisa Giaccardi (Department of Computer Science)
Deborah Matlock (City of Boulder Open Space and Mountain Parks)
Jennelle Freeston (City of Boulder Water Quality Department)
Capturing and Sharing Sonic Experiences
 
9/27/2007
3:30pm-5:00pm
NCAR
ICALVijay A. Saraswat (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
X10 - Concurrent Programming for Modern Architectures
 
10/2/2007
6:45pm-8:15pm
ECCR 265
ICALJay M. Ponte (Google, Inc.)
Machine Translation
 
10/4/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBen Shneiderman (University of Maryland)
The Thrill of Discovery: Information Visualization for High-Dimensional Spaces
 
10/10/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMichael B. Twidale (University of Illinois)
Over The Shoulder Learning
 
10/16/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 155
ICALCarlos G. Maltzahn (University of California, Santa Cruz)
End-to-End Quality of Service for Large Distributed Storage
 
10/18/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJohn R. Black (Department of Computer Science)
Recent Progress in Cryptographic Hashing
 
10/24/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMichael Prilla (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Fostering Collaboration by Combining Web 2 and CSCW Applications
 
10/25/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRoss Beveridge (Colorado State University)
Automated Face Recognition at CSU and at Large
 
10/31/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMichael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
Leonardo da Vinci: Lifelong Learner and Designer
 
11/7/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALAlexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
AgentCubes: Raising the Ceiling of End-User Development in Education through Incremental 3D
 
11/28/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGitta O. Domik (Department of Computer Science)
Teaching Breadth-First: Finding a Common Ground When Teaching Diverse Students
 
11/29/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDouglas C. Sicker (Department of Computer Science)
Advances in Cognitive Radio Networks
 
12/5/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChen-Chung Liu (Graduate Institute of Network Learning Technology)
Beyond the Ownership of Handhelds: One-to-One Active Learning with Ubiquitous Learning Minds
 
12/6/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAlexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
Antiobjects: Beyond the Object-Oriented Mindset
 
12/7/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
Eaton
ICALAmjad Umar (University of Pennsylvania)
Planning, Integration, Security and Network Issues for Next Generation Enterprises
 
12/12/2007
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALRaymond McCall (College of Architecture and Planning)
Programming for Designers and Other Non-programmers
 
12/13/2007
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRichard M. Voyles (University of Denver)
Wireless Video Sensor Networks over Bluetooth for Small Search and Rescue Robots
 
1/15/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B55
ICALGregory Z. Grudic (Department of Computer Science)
Machine Learning Based Robotics
 
1/17/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
NCAR
ICALGuido Boffetta (University of Torino and Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Conformal Invariance in Two-dimensional Turbulence
 
1/23/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALAntonio Piccinno (University of Bari, Italy)
A Meta-Design Approach Supporting "Unwitting" Programmers
 
1/24/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALQin (Christine) Lv (Stony Brook University)
Similarity Search for Large-Scale Feature-Rich Data
 
1/29/2008
9:30am-10:30am
NCAR
ICALTodd Ringler (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Bridging Scales in Climate System Modeling
 
2/5/2008
10:00am-11:00am
ECOT 831
ICALDaniel J. Scales (VMware, Inc.)
Replaying the Execution of Virtual Machines -- Implementation and Use Cases
 
2/6/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALAndrew Gorman (Department of Computer Science)
Yunwen Ye (Department of Computer Science)
Understanding and Supporting the Creativity and Innovation of Communities Using and Evolving Software Products
 
2/6/2008
2:00pm-4:00pm
UMC 235
ICALJuan E. Gilbert (Auburn University)
Achieving Diversity Without Preference in the New Affirmative Action Era
 
2/13/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALDaniela Fogli (University of Brescia)
Elisa Giaccardi (Department of Computer Science)
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Reframing the Seeding, Evolutionary Growth, Reseeding (SER) Process
 
2/13/2008
6:00pm-8:00pm
ECCR 105
ICALThomas Lindberg (Lockheed Martin Corporation)
Heather Gardner (Lockheed Martin Corporation)
Michael Poddo (Lockheed Martin Corporation)
Ensuring Information Security at Lockheed Martin
 
2/18/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALMiryung Kim (University of Washington)
Analyzing and Inferring the Structure of Code Changes
 
2/21/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRobert Sherwood (University of Maryland)
Securing and Understanding the Internet
 
3/3/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALSunghun Kim (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Predicting Bugs by Analyzing Software History
 
3/6/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJames Cheney (Cornell University)
Language-Based Foundations for Data Provenance
 
3/10/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 245
ICALBor-Yuh Evan Chang (University of California, Berkeley)
Precise Program Analysis with Data Structures
 
3/13/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDennis M. Heimbigner (Department of Computer Science)
A Tamper-Resistant Programming Language System
 
3/14/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECOT 831
ICALBarton P. Miller (University of Wisconsin)
Scalable Middleware for Large Scale Systems
 
3/18/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
UMC 415
ICALEllen Riloff (University of Utah)
Desiderata for Annotating Data to Train and Evaluate Bootstrapping Algorithms
 
3/19/2008
11:30am-12:15pm
DLC 170
ICALKyu Han Koh (Department of Computer Science)
Exploring Output Filter Mechanism to Provide Convenient and Trustworthy Service for Google 3D Warehouse Users
 
3/19/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
CLRE 207
ICALM. Pilar Francino (DOE Joint Genome Institute)
Comparative Analysis of Bacterial Communities and Genomes
 
3/19/2008
12:15pm-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALYingdan Huang (Department of Computer Science)
SketchUp Learning
 
3/20/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBryan Ford (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Intuitive Global Connectivity for Personal Mobile Devices
 
4/2/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Walter Kintsch (Department of Psychology)
Harold W. (Hal) Eden (Department of Computer Science)
Yunwen Ye (Department of Computer Science)
Transformative Models of Learning and Discovery by Exploiting the Long Tail
 
4/2/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
EKLC 338
ICALAlexandros Stamatakis (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)
Models, Algorithms, and High Performance Computing for Evolutionary Biology
 
4/3/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALWillem A. (Vlakkies) Schreüder (Principia Mathematica, Inc.)
BeoPEST: Distributed, Heterogeneous, Fault-Tolerant Parameter Estimation
 
4/9/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALSebastian De La Chica (Department of Computer Science)
Personalization and Learning: Computational Foundations
 
4/9/2008
6:30pm-7:30pm
ECCS 128
ICALRichard Lawrence (Avanade, Inc.)
Introduction to Agile Development: Principles and Beyond
 
4/10/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALLeysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science)
Crisis Informatics
 
4/16/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALJason Zietz
Enhancing User Experience by Employing Collective Intelligence
 
4/21/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
EKLC 338
ICALJoshua M. Stuart (University of California, Santa Cruz)
A Genome-Wide Signaling Map for Animals
 
4/24/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAaron R. Bradley (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Approximating Tiresias
 
4/28/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
EKLC 338
ICALGene Yeo (Salk Institute)
Uncovering the Splicing Code and Alternative Splicing in Stem Cells
 
4/30/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALDaryl H. Hepting (University of Regina)
Creative Border Crossings
 
5/1/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALYoram Singer (Google, Inc.)
Efficient Projections Algorithms onto the L1 Ball for Learning Sparse Representations from High Dimension Data
 
5/12/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALPaloma Díaz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Alessio Malizia (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Ignacio Aedo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Emergency Management Information Systems: Development and Research Aspects
 
5/20/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALMartin Heusse (Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble)
Layer 2 (and Above) Performance Enhancements in 802.11 Wireless LANs
 
5/21/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMeredith Banasiak (University of Colorado at Denver)
Facilitating Edge Effects between Cognitive Science and Environmental Design
 
6/4/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALHarold W. (Hal) Eden (Department of Computer Science)
Genetic Computation as a Component of End-User Development?
 
6/9/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALHiroyuki Tarumi (Kagawa University, Japan)
Keitaro Yamada (Kagawa University, Japan)
Applications and Evaluation of GPS Phone-Based Virtual World to Sightseeing and Education
 
6/16/2008
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALMatthew L. Lee (Carnegie Mellon HCI Institute)
Technological Intervention for Memory Impairment
 
6/20/2008
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALRomit R. Choudhury (Duke University)
A New Way to Cope With Wireless Interference
 
7/24/2008
4:00pm-5:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALDaniel Henkel (Research and Engineering Center for Unmanned Vehicles)
Relaying and Ferrying Communication Modes in Delay Tolerant Networks
 
8/27/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGabriel G. Johnson (Carnegie Mellon University)
FlatCAD and FlatLang: Kits by Code
 
9/3/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALStefan P. Carmien (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology)
Using Standards to Get Closer to Delivering the 3 Rs
 
9/4/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMark J. Maybee (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
ZFS -- The Last Word in File Systems
 
9/10/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALJames F. Sullivan (Department of Computer Science)
Meredith Banasiak (College of Architecture and Planning)
Christopher D. Messick (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Social-Technical Tools for Sensemaking and Sketching
 
9/11/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
The Center for LifeLong Learning and Design (L3D) at CU-Boulder
 
9/18/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALWilliam Schuler (University of Minnesota)
Spoken Language Understanding Using an Interactive Language Model
 
9/25/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALPeter Messmer (Tech-X Corporation)
Challenges Faced on Petascale Architectures
 
10/1/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALRobin Jeffries (Google, Inc.)
How Do We Understand How People Use Google Search?
 
10/2/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAmer S. Diwan (Department of Computer Science)
We Have It Easy, But Do We Have It Right?
 
10/8/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Transcending the Unaided, Individual Human Mind: Understanding, Fostering, and Supporting Cultures of Participation
 
10/9/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALLeah A. Buechley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology Media Lab)
High-Low Tech: Rethinking Cultural and Material Contexts for Computation
 
10/16/2008
12:00pm-1:00pm
WLFL 206
ICALPaul Ohm (University of Colorado Law School)
The Rise and Fall of Invasive ISP Surveillance
 
10/16/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMary L. (Missy) Cummings (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Modeling Single Operator Supervisory Control of Multiple Heterogeneous Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
 
10/23/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRich Loft (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
An Inconvenient Question: Are We Going to Get the Algorithms and Computing Technology We Need to Make Critical Climate Predictions in Time?
 
10/24/2008
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALWei Dai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Subspace Pursuit for Compressive Sensing and Wireless Communications
 
10/30/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALSteve Hammond (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
Wesley Jones (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
Scientific Data Management: Computer Science Challenges to Enable the Science and Engineering of Renewable Energy Technologies
 
11/6/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALPatrick Leonard (Rogue Wave Software, Inc.)
Parallel Computing - Strategies for Enterprise Software Development
 
11/13/2008
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALThomas A. Herrmann (University of Bochum)
Socio-Technical Support for Creativity in Learning and Teaching
 
11/13/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRoss M. McConnell (Colorado State University)
Linear-Time Recognition of Probe Interval Graphs
 
11/20/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALPeter F. Sweeney (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Understanding the Cost of Thread Migrations for Multi-Threaded Java Applications Running on a Multicore Platform
 
12/4/2008
2:00pm-3:00pm
NCAR
ICALDaniel Stanzione (Arizona State University)
A Scalable Framework for Offline Parallel Debugging
 
12/4/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
Rethinking Educational Technology: Some Early Steps
 
12/11/2008
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDirk C. Grunwald (Department of Computer Science)
Software and Systems for Software and Cognitive Radio
 
1/13/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALThomas W. Mastaglio (MYMIC LLC)
Advanced Learning and Information Technology Research at MYMIC LLC
 
1/21/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Mark W. Dubin (Department of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
Walter Kintsch (Department of Psychology)
Is Google Making Us Stupid?
 
1/28/2009
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALJohn Levesque (Cray Supercomputer Center of Excellence)
PGAS for Large Scale Parallel Computing
 
1/28/2009
4:00pm-5:00pm
CHEM 142
ICALSean Eddy (Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
Next Generation Homology Search Tools -- Beyond BLAST
 
2/2/2009
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALManfred K. Warmuth (University of California, Santa Cruz)
The Blessing and the Curse of the Multiplicative Updates
 
2/4/2009
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALGautam Gupta (Colorado State University)
Tools for High Performance Programmers
 
2/5/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALPeter J. Braam (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
Towards APIs for Clustered Data Management
 
2/11/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALRevital (Revi) Sterling (ATLAS Institute)
Information and Communication Technology for Development (ICTD)
 
2/12/2009
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECOT 226
ICALMichael C. Mozer (Department of Computer Science)
Rational Models of Cognitive Control
 
2/19/2009
2:00pm-3:00pm
ECOT 226
ICALAaron J. Beach (Department of Computer Science)
WhozThat? Evolving an Ecosystem for Context-Aware Mobile Social Networks
 
2/19/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALZia Ansari (Intel Corporation)
Common and Uncommon Reasons for Performance Variability on Intel's Core Architectures
 
2/24/2009
4:00pm-5:00pm
EKLC 338
ICALIvaylo Ivanov (University of California, San Diego)
The Interplay of AAA+ Molecular Machines and Sliding Clamps at the DNA Replication Fork
 
2/25/2009
11:00am-12:00pm
Onizuka
ICALDavid E. Borth (Motorola, Inc.)
Cognitive Radio: Current Status and Future Technology Challenges at Motorola
 
2/25/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChristopher J. DiGiano (Google, Inc.)
Designing the Sharing of Google Docs: Why It's So Hard to Get It Right
 
2/26/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRobin D. Dowell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Individual Genomes to Individual Differences
 
3/5/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJeffrey Pang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Improving the Privacy of Wireless Protocols
 
3/10/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B51
ICALPatrick Beeson (University of Texas at Austin)
From Sensors to Symbols: Building Cognitive Maps for Mobile Robots
 
3/12/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAaron Clauset (Santa Fe Institute)
Inferring Large-Scale Structural Patterns in Complex Networks
 
3/12/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECEE 1B28
ICALTianbai (Richard) Ma (Columbia University)
ISP Settlement Problems: A New Angle via Network Economics
 
3/17/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 139
ICALSriram Sankaranarayanan (NEC Laboratories America)
Mathematical Techniques for Program Analysis
 
3/17/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALRahul Tandra (University of California, Berkeley)
Spectrum Sharing via Cognitive Radios: Opportunities and Challenges
 
3/18/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALRobert P. Guralnick (Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
The Role of Curators in Digital Environments
 
3/19/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDavid Molnar (University of California, Berkeley)
Theory Plus Practice in Computer Security: Radio Frequency Identification and Whitebox Fuzzing
 
3/30/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
NCAR
ICALUlrich Rüde (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Parallel Numerical Algorithms for Finite Elements and Flow Simulation
 
3/31/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALRong Zheng (University of Houston)
Advancing Network Science: A Graph Centric View
 
3/31/2009
4:30pm-5:30pm
PORT B121
ICALTing Wang (University of California, San Diego)
Transcriptional Regulatory Networks and the UCSC Cancer Genomics Browser
 
4/2/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALSonia Chernova (Carnegie Mellon University)
Confidence-Based Robot Policy Learning from Demonstration
 
4/7/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B51
ICALAlan Mislove (Rice University)
Leveraging Social Networks in Information Systems
 
4/8/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALJunchul (J.C.) Chun (Kyonggi University)
A Vision-Based Approach for Facial Expression Cloning by Facial Motion Tracking
 
4/9/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALNikolaus J. Correll (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Modeling and Design of Large-Scale Sensor-Actuator Networks
 
4/14/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 1B51
ICALDaniel H. Grollman (Brown University)
Learning Multimap Robot Control Policies from Demonstration
 
4/21/2009
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALJohn P. Walters (University of Buffalo)
HPC: From Massively Multicore Processors to Supercomputers
 
6/30/2009
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALEric Osterweil (University of California, Los Angeles)
Using the Public-Space for Key Verification
 
8/19/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALDavid Díez Cebollero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
The ComBLA Method: The Application of Domain Analysis Principles to the Instructional Engineering Context
 
9/1/2009
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 1B06
ICALBen Y. Zhao (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Online Social Networks and Applications: A Measurement Perspective
 
9/1/2009
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALHeather Zheng (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Collaborative Cognitive Radios: Putting an End to Spectrum Scarcity
 
9/3/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALLeysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science)
Crisis Informatics
 
9/8/2009
10:00am-11:00am
DLC 1B70
ICALPreston F. Marshall (University of Southern California)
Quantifying Aspects of Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access Performance and Interference Tolerance as a Spectrum Principle
 
9/10/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTrent Yang (Renewable and Sustainable Energy Institute)
Opportunities for Smart Grid Funding
 
10/8/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKatrin E. Erk (University of Texas at Austin)
Semantic Space Models for Word Meaning in Context
 
10/9/2009
3:00pm-4:30pm
ECOT 831
ICALJames Goodman (University of Auckland)
Recent Developments in Cache Coherence Protocols
 
10/14/2009
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALAleksandra Sarcevic (Rutgers University)
Understanding Teamwork in Trauma Resuscitation Through Analysis of Team Errors
 
10/15/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDebra S. Goldberg (Department of Computer Science)
Mining Protein Interaction Networks
 
11/3/2009
3:30pm-5:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALJeffrey P. Bigham (University of Rochester)
Effective and Ubiquitous Access for Blind People
 
11/4/2009
3:00pm-4:00pm
DLC 1B70
ICALMark Yim (University of Pennsylvania)
Modular Robotics and the Practice Integrated Curriculum
 
11/5/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJunchul (J.C.) Chun (Kyonggi University)
A Vision-based Hand Interface for Manipulation of Virtual Objects in Marker-less AR System
 
11/5/2009
5:00pm-6:00pm
ECCR 245
ICALMike Goss (Google, Inc.)
Simone Nicolò (Google, Inc.)
Google Tech Talks
 
11/11/2009
10:00am-11:00am
NCAR
ICALAnton Antonov (Sezmi Corporation)
Air Pollution Simulation with gridMathematica
 
11/12/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALPaul Bunn (University of California, Los Angeles)
Optimal-Rate Routing in Adversarial Networks
 
11/17/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 200
ICALJames F. Allen (University of Rochester)
Deep Natural Language Understanding
 
12/3/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALSteve Neely (University College Dublin)
An Open Source Platform for Pervasive Computing
 
12/8/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 200
ICALElizabeth M. Belding (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Bridging the Digital Divide: A Case for Wireless Networks
 
12/10/2009
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJens Großklags (Princeton University)
Secure or Insure: An Economic Analysis of Security Interdependencies and Investment Types
 
1/11/2010
3:00pm-4:00pm
DLC 1B70
ICALRastislav (Ras) Bodik (University of California, Berkeley)
Algorithmic Program Synthesis with Partial Programs
 
1/14/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAntranig Basman (University of Cambridge)
The Fluid Project and the New State
 
1/21/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDanielle Wilde (Monash University)
Swing That Thing: Moving to Move Pairing Technology with the Body to Poeticise Experience
 
1/26/2010
10:00am-11:00am
MUEN D430
ICALBen Shneiderman (University of Maryland, College Park)
A National Initiative for Technology-Mediated Social/Civic Participation
 
1/26/2010
11:00am-12:00pm
MUEN D430
ICALClarisse Sieckenius de Souza (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro)
HCI Design and Development as a Form of Social Participation
 
1/28/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMichelle Mills Strout (Colorado State University)
Introducing the Sparse Polyhedral Framework
 
2/5/2010
1:00pm-2:00pm
NCAR
ICALMarat Khairoutdinov (Stony Brook University)
Multi-Scale Modeling of Clouds and Process Studies Using CRM and MMF Frameworks
 
2/11/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJoel R. Brandt (Stanford University)
Redesigning the Programming Experience: Understanding and Supporting Developers in the Age of the Web
 
2/25/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJ. Bradley Chen (Google, Inc.)
The Desktop: Frontiers in Systems Research
 
3/4/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALGeorge H. Fairbanks (Rhino Research)
Design Fragments
 
3/11/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAdrian Sandu (Virginia Tech University)
Computational Tools for Chemical Data Assimilation
 
3/18/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMartin Burtscher (University of Texas at Austin)
Towards a Science of Parallel Programming
 
3/31/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALNavid Ahmadi (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Supporting Web Communities to Build Interactive Artifacts
 
4/1/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKevin S. Nauer (Sandia National Laboratories)
Emerging Cyber Threats and Countermeasures
 
4/7/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALSophia Liu (Department of Computer Science)
Grassroots Heritage in the Crisis Context: A Social Media Probes Approach to Studying Heritage in a Participatory Age
 
4/22/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBruce K. Haddon (Paladin Software International)
Is it Computer Science, Software Engineering, or Hacking?
 
4/29/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBenjamin C. Pierce (University of Pennsylvania)
How to Build Your Own Bidirectional Programming Language
 
6/7/2010
10:00am-11:00am
ECOT 832
ICALAlexander M. Wyglinski (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Understanding Wireless Spectrum Occupancy and Transmission Agility
 
6/22/2010
11:00am-12:00pm
ECEE 1B28
ICALSrinivas Shakkottai (Texas A&M University)
Multipath Wireless Network Coding: A Population Game Perspective
 
6/24/2010
10:00am-11:00am
ECOT 831
ICALPer Gunningberg (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Relocation and Mobility in a Wireless Sensor Network
 
7/6/2010
10:30am-12:00pm
DLC 170
ICALHiroaki Ogata (University of Tokushima, Japan)
Ubiquitous Learning Log: How Can We Learn from Past Learning Experiences?
 
7/6/2010
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECEE 1B28
ICALArchie C. Chapman (University of Southampton)
Valued Nash Propagation: A Distributed Algorithm for Optimising over Pure Strategy Nash Equilibria
 
7/19/2010
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCS 1B14
ICALJim Lansford (Cambridge Silicon Radio)
White Spaces and Cognitive Radio: Turning Beachfront Spectrum into Timeshares
 
7/19/2010
3:00pm-4:00pm
DLC 1B70
ICALSiddharth (Sid) Suryanarayanan (Colorado School of Mines)
Realizing the Smart Grid through Smart Interfaces, Microgrids, and Active Distribution Networks
 
7/29/2010
11:00am-12:00pm
ECOT 831
ICALByron Cook (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
New Methods for Proving Temporal Properties of Infinite-State Systems
 
8/26/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALChao Wang (NEC Laboratories)
Symbolic Predictive Analysis for Concurrent Programs
 
9/2/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALMichael C. Mozer (Department of Computer Science)
Study Less, Learn More: Optimizing Retention Using Computational Models of Human Memory
 
9/8/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMichael B. Twidale (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Alternate Goals to Inspire New Design Solutions
 
9/9/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALKatie A. Siek (Department of Computer Science)
The Potential of Computing to Improve the Health Information Feedback Loop
 
9/14/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJeremy G. Siek (Department of Computer Science)
Growing Languages
 
9/15/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALMichael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
Educational Technology Beyond the Screen
 
9/16/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALQin (Christine) Lv (Department of Computer Science)
Towards Efficient and Effective Data Management and Exploration in the Digital Era
 
9/23/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALDebra S. Goldberg (Department of Computer Science)
Protein Interactions: Evolution, Modules, and the Impact of Flexibility
 
9/29/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALNavid Ahmadi (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Agentweb: A Substrate to Develop Web-based Interactive Domain-Oriented Environments
 
9/30/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALMichael B. Twidale (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
eXtreme Research? What Might It Look Like?
 
10/6/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALGerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Extending Boundaries of HCI with Meta-Design and Cultures of Participation
 
10/13/2010
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALJulia Eberle (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)
Learning as Participation -- A Closer Look at Legitimate Peripheral Participation in Communities of Practice
 
10/14/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALJonathan Bachrach (University of California, Berkeley)
Bridging the Hardware/Software Divide
 
10/19/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALChristoph F. Eick (University of Houston)
Frameworks and Algorithms for Regional Knowledge Discovery
 
10/21/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALJacob Beal (BBN Technologies)
Spatial Computing: From Manifold Geometry to Biological Engineering
 
10/28/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALMichael G. Main (Department of Computer Science)
The Forbidden Lectures
 
11/4/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALAleksandra Sarcevic (Rutgers University)
TraumaPen: Supporting Documentation and Situational Awareness through Real-Time Data Capture and Presentation in Safety-Critical Work
 
11/11/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALShivakant Mishra (Department of Computer Science)
Distributed Computing: From Building Highly Available Intrusion Tolerant Systems to Loosely Coupled Wireless and Sensor Networks
 
11/12/2010
1:00pm-2:00pm
Onizuka
ICALSadaf Zahedi (University of California, Los Angeles)
Application Performance-Driven Design and Management of Sensor Networks
 
11/18/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALJason Lawrence (University of Virginia)
From Measurement to Fabrication: Data-Driven Representations of Material Appearance for Graphics and Vision
 
12/2/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 150
ICALNicolas Nicolov (J.D. Power and Associates)
Structural Sentiment for Social Media Analysis
 
12/7/2010
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 1B70
ICALPaul Francis (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
Privacy in Advertising: Not All Adware Is Badware
 
1/13/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDustin Reishus (Department of Computer Science)
Algorithmic Self-Assembly: Theory and Practice
 
1/20/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALZachary T. Nies (Rally Software Development Corp.)
Rachel Weston (Rally Software Development Corp.)
Best Ways To Solve Hard Problems: Applying Agile Principles
 
1/27/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAaron Clauset (Department of Computer Science)
The Mathematics of Global Terrorism
 
2/3/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAlessandro Moschitti (University of Trento, Italy)
Kernel Engineering: The Natural Language Processing Case
 
2/10/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALHenry M. Tufo (Department of Computer Science)
Spanning the Spectrum
 
2/16/2011
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALDebbie Brodt-Giles (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
Stuart Macmillan (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
Jamey R. Wood (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
OpenEI.org: Sharing the World's Energy Information
 
2/17/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALIan Karlin (Department of Computer Science)
Runtime Prediction of Fused Linear Algebra in a Compiler Framework
 
2/21/2011
3:15pm-4:15pm
ECCS 1B28
ICALEdmund M. Yeh (Yale University)
Wireless Communication Networks: Mobility, Connectivity, and Epidemics
 
2/23/2011
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALKaren Ehrhardt-Martinez (Renewable and Sustainable Energy Institute (RASEI))
Advanced Metering Initiatives and Residential Feedback Programs: Insights from a Meta-Review
 
2/24/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALChris Parisien (University of Toronto)
Finding Structure in the Muck: Bayesian Models of How Kids Learn to Use Verbs
 
2/28/2011
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCS 1B28
ICALLijun Chen (California Institute of Technology)
Optimization, Game, and Layering in Complex Networked Systems
 
3/3/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALBruce K. Haddon (Paladin Software International)
Unicode 6.0 -- Finally There?
 
3/10/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTom M. Mitchell (Carnegie Mellon University)
Never-Ending Learning
 
3/17/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALEric Schweikardt (Modular Robotics)
Cubelets: A Modular Robotic Construction Kit
 
3/31/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKenny M. Gruchalla (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
Enabling Renewable Energy Research through Scientific Visualization
 
4/7/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALClayton H. Lewis (CHI Social Impact Award Winner)
Technology, Diversity, Flexibility
 
4/14/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKate Starbird (ATLAS/Project EPIC)
More than the Usual Suspects: The Physical Self and Other Resources for Learning to Program Using a 3D Avatar Environment
 
4/21/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALHeather R. Lipford (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Personal Privacy Management
 
4/28/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALXiaodong Zhang (The Ohio State University)
Advancement of Buffer Management Research and Development in Computer and Data Processing Systems
 
5/4/2011
11:30am-1:00pm
DLC 170
ICALJohn Bacus (Google, Inc.)
End-user Development at Scale: Real-World Experience with Product Development for a Large and Engaged User Community
 
6/1/2011
10:30am-11:30am
NCAR
ICALTravis S. Metcalfe (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
First Results from the TeraGrid Asteroseismic Modeling Portal
 
8/5/2011
11:00am-12:00pm
ECCR 150
ICALShimon Schocken (IDC Herzliya, Israel)
From NAND to Tetris in 12 Steps
 
9/1/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJames H. Martin (Chair, Department of Computer Science)
Kenneth M. Anderson (Associate Chair, Department of Computer Science)
All-Hands Department Welcome and Ice Cream Social
 
9/8/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALElizabeth Churchill (Yahoo! Research)
Hunches, Heuristics and Data (or, the Art and Science of Principled Design)
 
9/15/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALScott McCrickard (Virginia Tech)
Making Claims in Interaction Design: Following Knowledge Trails Toward Informed Solutions
 
9/22/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKen Sugawara (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan)
Collective Motion of Self-Propelled Elements with Simple Dynamics
 
9/29/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALEmmanuel Schanzer (Harvard University)
Bootstrap: Functional Programming as a Vehicle for Algebra
 
10/6/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALDirk C. Grunwald (Department of Computer Science)
Computing Research and Education in the Proposed ICMT: A Faculty Discussion
 
10/13/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALEnid Montague (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Trust in Sociotechnical Health Care Systems
 
10/20/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALLeysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science)
When Computer-Mediated Communication Goes Critical: Social Media, Emergency Response and the Crisis Informatics Perspective
 
10/27/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALTadayoshi Kohno (University of Washington)
Experimental Security Analysis of a Modern Automobile
 
11/3/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJevin D. West (University of Washington)
Document Discovery: Advancing Research with Large Knowledge Networks
 
11/10/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALEric W. Frew (Research and Engineering Center for Unmanned Vehicles (RECUV))
Net-Centric Control of Unmanned Aircraft Systems for Communication and Sensing Applications
 
12/1/2011
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALEliana Colunga (Department of Psychology)
Using Networks to Understand Word Learning in Early and Late Talkers
 
1/19/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMiguel Jimeno (Universidad del Norte, Colombia)
Challenges of Telemedicine in Developing Countries, Issues and Potential Solutions
 
1/26/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALMac Schwager (Boston University)
Active Estimation for Multi-Robot Teams in Hazardous Environments
 
2/7/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
DLC 170
ICALDavid W. McDonald (University of Washington)
Social Computational Systems: A Research Agenda for HCC
 
2/16/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJeffrey S. Chase (Duke University)
GENI from First "Principals"
 
2/20/2012
11:00am-12:00pm
DLC 170
ICALChristopher A. Le Dantec (Georgia Tech)
Community Computing: Building Socio-Technical Infrastructures of Participation
 
2/22/2012
11:00am-12:00pm
DLC 170
ICALTom Yeh (University of Maryland)
Making Computer Vision Accessible for GUI Testing and Automation
 
3/1/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECEE 1B28
ICALSantosh Nagarakatte (University of Pennsylvania)
Secure Low-Level Programming with Compiler/Hardware Assisted Memory Safety
 
3/1/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALKate Starbird (University of Colorado Boulder)
Crowd Computation: Social Computing and Mass Disruption Events
 
3/6/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALPaolo Zuliani (Carnegie Mellon University)
Verification of Stochastic Systems by Statistical Model Checking
 
3/13/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAllen Clement (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
Robust Replication (Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Failures)
 
3/15/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJ. Zico Kolter (MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory)
Learning, Inference, and Control for Sustainable Energy
 
3/22/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALEric R. Keller (University of Pennsylvania)
Secure Virtualization for Dependable Cloud Services
 
4/3/2012
12:00pm-1:00pm
DLC 1B70
ICALDing Yuan (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Diagnosing Production Failures with Better Logging Support
 
4/5/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALPavol Cerny (IST Austria)
From Boolean to Quantitative Synthesis
 
4/10/2012
3:00pm-4:00pm
ECCR 155
ICALTracy K. Camp (Colorado School of Mines)
Computing Innovations and SmartGeo
 
4/12/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALVictor M. Preciado (University of Pennsylvania)
Spectral Analysis, Modeling, and Control of Complex Dynamic Networks
 
4/13/2012
11:00am-12:00pm
DLC 1B70
ICALChung-Kil Hur (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
Compositional Inter-Language Relational Verification
 
4/18/2012
10:30am-11:30am
DLC 170
ICALSean A. Munson (University of Michigan)
Preferences & Nudges in Sociotechnical Systems
 
4/19/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALJan Van Sickle (Pennsylvania State University)
Why Moore and Metcalf Make a Comprehensive Geospatial Curriculum Inevitable
 
4/26/2012
3:30pm-4:30pm
ECCR 265
ICALAndrew McCallum (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Joint Inference and Probabilistic Databases for Large-Scale Knowledge-Base Construction

The Department holds colloquia throughout the Fall and Spring semesters. These colloquia, open to the public, are typically held on Thursday afternoons, but sometimes occur at other times as well. If you would like to receive email notification of upcoming colloquia, subscribe to our Colloquia Mailing List. If you would like to schedule a colloquium, see Colloquium Scheduling.

Sign language interpreters are available upon request. Please contact Stephanie Morris at least five days prior to the colloquium.

 
See also:
Department of Computer Science
College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
Questions/Comments?
Send email to

Engineering Center Office Tower
ECOT 717
+1-303-492-7514
FAX +1-303-492-2844
XHTML 1.0/CSS2 ©2012 Regents of the University of Colorado
Privacy · Legal · Trademarks
May 5, 2012 (13:29)
 
.