skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · events · calendar · 
 

Composite Calendar of Events

 
All Events
 
Jan 1990 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon   
New Year's Day
15 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
18 Thu   
Spring Semester begins
 
Feb 1990 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28      
 
Mar 1990 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
26 Mon   
Spring Break
27 Tue   
Spring Break
28 Wed   
Spring Break
29 Thu   
Spring Break
30 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 1990 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
 
May 1990 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
7 Mon   
last day of classes
16 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
18 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
28 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 1990 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
4 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1990 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
4 Wed   
Independence Day
6 Fri   
Term A ends
10 Tue   
Term B begins
27 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1990 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
10 Fri   
Terms B & D end
11 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
29 Wed   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 1990 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3 Mon   
Labor Day
 
Oct 1990 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
 
Nov 1990 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
22 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
23 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 1990 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
12 Wed   
last day of classes
21 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
22 Sat
9:30am
24 Mon   
Christmas Eve
25 Tue   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1991 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
1 Tue   
New Year's Day
16 Wed   
Spring Semester begins
21 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
 
Feb 1991 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28    
 
Mar 1991 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
25 Mon   
Spring Break
26 Tue   
Spring Break
27 Wed   
Spring Break
28 Thu   
Spring Break
29 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 1991 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
 
May 1991 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
6 Mon   
last day of classes
15 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
17 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
27 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 1991 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1991 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
4 Thu   
Independence Day
5 Fri   
Term A ends
9 Tue   
Term B begins
26 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1991 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
9 Fri   
Terms B & D end
10 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
28 Wed   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 1991 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
2 Mon   
Labor Day
 
Oct 1991 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
 
Nov 1991 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
28 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
29 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 1991 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
11 Wed   
last day of classes
20 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
21 Sat
9:30am
24 Tue   
Christmas Eve
25 Wed   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1992 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 Wed   
New Year's Day
15 Wed   
Spring Semester begins
20 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
 
Feb 1992 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
 
Mar 1992 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
23 Mon   
Spring Break
24 Tue   
Spring Break
25 Wed   
Spring Break
26 Thu   
Spring Break
27 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 1992 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
 
May 1992 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
4 Mon   
last day of classes
13 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
15 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
25 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 1992 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
8 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1992 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
4 Sat   
Independence Day
10 Fri   
Term A ends
14 Tue   
Term B begins
31 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1992 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
14 Fri   
Terms B & D end
15 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
26 Wed   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 1992 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
7 Mon   
Labor Day
 
Oct 1992 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
 
Nov 1992 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
26 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
27 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 1992 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
9 Wed   
last day of classes
18 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
19 Sat
9:30am
24 Thu   
Christmas Eve
25 Fri   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1993 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri   
New Year's Day
13 Wed   
Spring Semester begins
18 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
 
Feb 1993 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28            
 
Mar 1993 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
22 Mon   
Spring Break
23 Tue   
Spring Break
24 Wed   
Spring Break
25 Thu   
Spring Break
26 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 1993 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
 
May 1993 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Mon   
last day of classes
12 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
14 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
31 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 1993 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
7 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1993 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
4 Sun   
Independence Day
9 Fri   
Term A ends
13 Tue   
Term B begins
30 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1993 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
13 Fri   
Terms B & D end
14 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
25 Wed   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 1993 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
6 Mon   
Labor Day
 
Oct 1993 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
 
Nov 1993 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
25 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
26 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 1993 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
8 Wed   
last day of classes
17 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
18 Sat
9:30am
24 Fri   
Christmas Eve
25 Sat   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1994 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
1 Sat   
New Year's Day
12 Wed   
Spring Semester begins
17 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
 
Feb 1994 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28          
 
Mar 1994 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
21 Mon   
Spring Break
22 Tue   
Spring Break
23 Wed   
Spring Break
24 Thu   
Spring Break
25 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 1994 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
 
May 1994 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
2 Mon   
last day of classes
11 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
13 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
30 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 1994 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
6 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1994 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
4 Mon   
Independence Day
8 Fri   
Term A ends
12 Tue   
Term B begins
29 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1994 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
12 Fri   
Terms B & D end
13 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
24 Wed   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 1994 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
5 Mon   
Labor Day
 
Oct 1994 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
 
Nov 1994 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
24 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
25 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 1994 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
7 Wed   
last day of classes
16 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
17 Sat
9:30am
24 Sat   
Christmas Eve
25 Sun   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1995 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
1 Sun   
New Year's Day
11 Wed   
Spring Semester begins
16 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
 
Feb 1995 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        
 
Mar 1995 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
27 Mon   
Spring Break
28 Tue   
Spring Break
29 Wed   
Spring Break
30 Thu   
Spring Break
31 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 1995 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
 
May 1995 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon   
last day of classes
10 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
12 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
29 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 1995 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
5 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1995 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
4 Tue   
Independence Day
7 Fri   
Term A ends
11 Tue   
Term B begins
28 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1995 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
11 Fri   
Terms B & D end
12 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
28 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 1995 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
4 Mon   
Labor Day
28 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: State-of-the-Art vs. Practice vs. Research in Requirements Engineering
Alan M. Davis (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs)
 
Oct 1995 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
12 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Arborescence Packing: A Case Study in Algorithm Design
Harold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science)
19 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Discovery and Validation of Engineering Processes
Alexander L. Wolf (Department of Computer Science)
26 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: New Approaches to Engineering Design: Controlled Chaos and Computer Automation
Elizabeth Bradley (Department of Computer Science)
 
Nov 1995 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
2 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Modeling, Learning, and Meaning
Andreas S. Weigend (Department of Computer Science)
23 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
24 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
30 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Design Environments in Support of Rethinking, Reinventing and Reengineering Education as a Lifelong Process
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
 
Dec 1995 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
7 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Parallel Programming on a Distributed System
Andrew S. Tanenbaum (Vrije Universiteit)
13 Wed   
last day of classes
21 Thu   
Fall Semester ends
22 Fri
9:30am
24 Sun   
Christmas Eve
25 Mon   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1996 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon   
New Year's Day
15 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
16 Tue   
Spring Semester begins
22 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
25 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Manners in Telecommunication?
Gary T. Marx (Department of Sociology)
 
Feb 1996 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29    
1 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Splitting and Searching
Harold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science)
8 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Shaking the Foundations: Genetic Algorithm and Recent Theory
Darrell Whitley (Computer Science Department, Colorado State University)
12 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
15 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Environmental Decision Support Systems: Software Engineering in a Multi-disciplinary Setting
René Reitsma (Center for Advanced Decision Support for Water and Environmental Systems - CADSWES)
22 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Building New Worlds on the Internet: Community, Creativity, and the Democratization of Computational Media
Amy Bruckman (MIT Media Lab)
29 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Newton's Method for Aerodynamic and Aero-elastic Analysis Design
David P. Young (The Boeing Company)
 
Mar 1996 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
7 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Understanding Complex Systems
Jens H. Timmer (Center of Data Analysis and Modeling, Universität Freiburg)
11 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
14 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Validation of Volatility Models
Yaser S. Abu-Mostafa (California Institute of Technology)
18 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Lightweight Structural Summarization as an Aid to Software Evolution
Gail Murphy (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington)
21 Thu
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: STRIP: A Soft Real-Time Database for Open Systems
Brad Adelberg (Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University)
   
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Musical Instruments, Models, and Machines
Neil A. Gershenfeld (MIT Media Lab)
25 Mon   
Spring Break
26 Tue   
Spring Break
27 Wed   
Spring Break
28 Thu   
Spring Break
29 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 1996 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
1 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Sequence Data Management
Praveen Seshadri (University of Wisconsin)
4 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Learning to Act in Dynamic Environments Under Uncertainty and Incomplete Knowledge
Satinder P. Singh (Harlequin, Inc.)
8 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: A Specification-Based Approach to Automated Fault Detection
David S. Rosenblum (AT&T Research)
15 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
18 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: A Statistician's View of Information Retrieval
Jan O. Pedersen (Xerox PARC)
24 Wed
6:00pm-7:30pm
Colloquium: Spamming, Spoofing and Spying on Your Personal Global System
Alan Kaplan (AT&T Bell Laboratories)
Norm Schryer (AT&T Bell Laboratories)
25 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: From a Case-Based Reasoning to Scaffolded Electronic Notebooks: A Journey
Janet L. Kolodner (EduTech Institute, Georgia Institute of Technology)
 
May 1996 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
2 Thu
3:45pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: The Demise of the Web, or, How to Distinguish Marketing Hype from Truth
Tim Gill (Quark, Inc.)
6 Mon   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
15 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
17 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
27 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 1996 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1996 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
4 Thu   
Independence Day
5 Fri   
Term A ends
9 Tue   
Term B begins
26 Fri   
Term C ends
31 Wed
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Study of the Limited Memory SR1 Method in Practice
Xuehua Lu (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Aug 1996 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
9 Fri   
Terms B & D end
10 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
15 Thu
9:30am-11:30am
Thesis Defense: Process Discovery and Validation through Event-Data Analysis
Jonathan E. Cook (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
22 Thu
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Dynamic Markov Model Based Prefetching
Douglas J. Joseph (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
26 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 1996 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
2 Mon   
Labor Day
5 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Oblets and Collaborative Active Textbooks
Marc A. Najork (Digital Systems Research Center)
9 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
12 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: A Survey of Graph Connectivity: Applications & How to Compute It
Harold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science)
19 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Name Analysis in a Java Compiler
William M. Waite (Department of Computer Science)
30 Mon
9:30am-11:30am
Thesis Defense: Nonparametric Selection of Input Variables for Connectionist Learning
Brian V. Bonnlander (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Oct 1996 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
3 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Neural Network Speech Processing for Toys and Consumer Electronics
Michael C. Mozer (Department of Computer Science and Sensory Circuits, Inc.)
7 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
10 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Parallel Schwarz Methods and Their Applications in Solving Nonlinear and Unsteady Differential Equations
Xiao-Chuan Cai (Department of Computer Science)
17 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Language as a Dynamical System
Jeff Elman (Department of Cognitive Science, University of California, San Diego)
24 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Building Efficient Parallel Linear Algebra Software
Elizabeth R. Jessup (Department of Computer Science)
 
Nov 1996 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
4 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
7 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Predictable Threads for Dynamic, Hard Real-Time Environments
Marty Humphrey (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Colorado at Denver)
14 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Vision-Guided Robotics
Christopher E. Smith (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Colorado at Denver)
21 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Application of Biological Neural Networks to Mobile Robot Control and Navigation
Paolo Gaudiano (Department of Cognitive and Neural Systems, Boston University)
26 Tue
11:00am-1:00pm
Thesis Defense: Self-Disclosing Design Tools: An Incremental Approach Toward End-User Programming
Christopher J. DiGiano (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
27 Wed
11:00am-1:00pm
Thesis Defense: Pedagogic Aspects of Algorithm Animation
Judith S. Gurka (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
28 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
29 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 1996 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
2 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
5 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Machine-Learning Based Approaches to "Morphing"
Lawrence K. Saul (AT&T Labs - Research)
11 Wed   
last day of classes
20 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
21 Sat
9:30am
24 Tue   
Christmas Eve
25 Wed   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1997 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 Wed   
New Year's Day
13 Mon   
Spring Semester begins
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
20 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
23 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Gaining Predictable Benefit from New Software Technology
Lynn R. Carter (Software Engineering Institute)
 
Feb 1997 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
12 Wed
10:00am-3:30pm
 
Mar 1997 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
6 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Emergent Computation in Complex Systems
Melanie Mitchell (Santa Fe Institute)
20 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Integrating Computers into Generative Learning Environments
Sean P. Brophy (Vanderbilt University)
24 Mon   
Spring Break
25 Tue   
Spring Break
26 Wed   
Spring Break
27 Thu   
Spring Break
28 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 1997 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
3 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Design of Thoughtful Virtual Communities
Amy Bruckman (MIT Media Lab)
7 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
10 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Articulate Software for Science and Engineering Education
Kenneth D. Forbus (The Institute for the Learning Sciences, Northwestern University)
17 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Combining Probabilistic Population Codes
Richard S. Zemel (University of Arizona)
24 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Knowledge Representation and Reinforcement Learning
Richard S. Sutton (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
 
May 1997 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
1 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Software Internationalization Engineering
Bruce K. Haddon (Redcape Software, Inc.)
5 Mon   
last day of classes
8 Thu
3:15pm-4:15pm
Colloquium: Scalable Internet Service: The @Home Network Architecture
Michael F. Schwartz (@Home Network)
14 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
16 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
26 Mon   
Memorial Day
27 Tue
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Designing Usability into Virtual Environments
Casey Boyd (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
28 Wed
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Spoken-Language Help for High-Functionality Applications
Michael P. Jones (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Jun 1997 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
2 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1997 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
3 Thu   
Term A ends
4 Fri   
Independence Day
8 Tue   
Term B begins
10 Thu
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Automatic Abstraction Techniques for Formal Verification of Digital Systems
Abelardo S. Pardo (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1997 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
8 Fri   
Terms B & D end
9 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
25 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
28 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Digital Subscriber Line Technologies: Removing the "Last Mile" Bottleneck
Teresa (Terry) Hogan (U S WEST)
 
Sep 1997 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
1 Mon   
Labor Day
8 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
11 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Faculty Research Talks
James H. Martin (Department of Computer Science)
Alexander L. Wolf (Department of Computer Science)
Benjamin G. Zorn (Department of Computer Science)
18 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Faculty Research Talks
Clarence A. (Skip) Ellis (Department of Computer Science)
Gerhard Fischer (Department of Computer Science)
Gary J. Nutt (Department of Computer Science)
23 Tue
2:30pm-3:30pm
Colloquium: What Makes "Making" Computer Games Fun?
Yasmin B. Kafai (UCLA Graduate School of Education & Information Studies)
24 Wed
10:00am-4:00pm
25 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Fitting Intractable Generative Models
Geoffrey E. Hinton (Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto)
 
Oct 1997 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
2 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Uncovering Architectural Mismatch In Component Behavior
Alexander L. Wolf (Department of Computer Science)
6 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
9 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Issues and Challenges in Extensible Operating Systems
Margo I. Seltzer (Division of Engineering and Applied Science, Harvard University)
16 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Shop Class for the Next Century: Integrating Computers and Handicrafts
Michael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science)
23 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Distributed Debugging and Monitoring on $5 a Day
Michael Gorlick (The Aerospace Corporation)
30 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Quantifying Induction: Some Recent Developments in the Theory of Machine Learning
Michael Kearns (AT&T Laboratories Research)
 
Nov 1997 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
6 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Evolution and Impact of the First Electronic Digital Computer
John V. Atanasoff II (CEO, Colorado MEDtech)
12 Wed
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: PLUM: Parallel Load Balancing for Adaptive Unstructured Meshes
Leonid Oliker (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
20 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: A Little Semantics Goes a Long Way: The Night Watchman and Other Stories
Lawrence A. Birnbaum (The Institute for the Learning Sciences, Northwestern University)
24 Mon
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Runtime Loop Optimization for Locality and Parallelism
Suvas Vajracharya (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Tue
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Modeling Temporal Structure of Time Series with Markov Processes and Mixture Models
Shanming Shi (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
27 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
28 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 1997 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
4 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Learning to Schedule Straight-Line Code
J. Eliot B. Moss (Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts)
10 Wed   
last day of classes
11 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Computer Science : Biology :: Math : Physics
Lawrence Hunter (National Library of Medicine)
16 Tue
12:00pm-2:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Computational Theory of Consciousness in Cognition
Donald W. Mathis (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
19 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
   
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Debugger Generation in a Compiler Generation System
Basim M. Kadhim (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
20 Sat
9:30am
24 Wed   
Christmas Eve
25 Thu   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1998 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
1 Thu   
New Year's Day
9 Fri
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Analysis of the Hemingway Multiple-Writer Implementation of Release Consistency for Software Distributed Shared Memory Systems
Anshu Aggarwal (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
12 Mon   
Spring Semester begins
15 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: User-Centered Design of Internet-Based Collaborative Work Environments: Perils, Pitfalls, and Promises
Gary M. Olson (University of Michigan)
19 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
22 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Edge-connectivity Augmentation with Partition Constraints: Better Methods for Enhancing Network Connectivity
Harold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science)
26 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
28 Wed
10:00am-4:00pm
 
Feb 1998 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
2 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
12 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Knowledge-Rich Interfaces for Retrieval in Diagonal Libraries
Andrew S. Gordon (Northwestern University)
18 Wed
10:00am-3:30pm
19 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Guiding Reflective Learning Interactions with Representational Toolkits
Daniel D. Suthers (University of Pittsburgh)
23 Mon
1:00pm-2:00pm
24 Tue
12:30pm-1:45pm
Colloquium: From Documents to Discourse
Tamara R. Sumner (Knowledge Media Institute, The Open University)
   
5:00pm-7:00pm
Thesis Defense: Architectures for Very Large Scale Workflow Management Systems
Kwang-Hoon Kim (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
26 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Chautauqua-2 Collaboration Support System
Schahram Dustdar (University of Art and Industrial Design Center for Informatics Services, Linz, Austria)
 
Mar 1998 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
2 Mon
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Operating System Services for Wide-Area Applications
Amin M. Vahdat (University of Washington)
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
5 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: NSF Artificial Intelligence Research Support in an Era of Applied AI
Larry Reeker (National Science Foundation)
9 Mon
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Pervasive Hypermedia
Kenneth M. Anderson (University of California, Irvine)
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
11 Wed
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: What Can Complex Systems Research Contribute to Computer Science
Melanie Mitchell (Santa Fe Institute)
19 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: "80 and tea: ho May I hell Pooh?": Efficient Algorithms for Multi-Class Multi-Label Text Categorization
Yoram Singer (AT&T Machine Learning Group)
20 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: The VINO Extensible Operating System: Motivation and Performance
Christopher Small (Harvard University)
23 Mon   
Spring Break
24 Tue   
Spring Break
25 Wed   
Spring Break
26 Thu   
Spring Break
27 Fri   
Spring Break
30 Mon
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Surviving the I/O Blind Spots
Randolph Y. Wang (University of California, Berkeley)
 
Apr 1998 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
1 Wed
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Dynamic Access Ordering for Streaming Computations
Sally A. McKee (Intel Corporation)
2 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Building Query Optimizers with Combinators
Mitch Cherniack (Brown University)
6 Mon
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Supporting Unstructured Activities with a Meta-Contextual Protocol
Richard L. Blumenthal (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
9 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Computer Graphics for Film Characters
Eric Enderton (Industrial Light and Magic)
10 Fri
12:00pm-1:00pm
13 Mon
9:30am-10:30am
Colloquium: A Firewall Approach for the Regression Testing of Object-Oriented Software
Lee White (Case Western Reserve University)
Khalil Abdullah (Case Western Reserve University)
30 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: A New Turing Test: Who Choreographed that Macarena?
Elizabeth Bradley (Department of Computer Science)
Joshua M. Stuart (Department of Computer Science)
 
May 1998 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
4 Mon   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
13 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
15 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
21 Thu
10:30am-11:30am
Colloquium: Designing for Organizational Utility of Groupware: A Case Study of Electronic Calendars
Leysia A. Palen (University of California, Irvine)
22 Fri
3:00pm-5:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Multistate Service Based on Deltas and Its Application to Support Collaborative Work Applications
Michael E. Doherty (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 1998 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
1 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
17 Wed
3:00pm-5:00pm
Thesis Defense: Integrated Multimodal Reasoning for Modeling of Physical Systems
Reinhard Stolle (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Jul 1998 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
2 Thu   
Term A ends
4 Sat   
Independence Day
7 Tue   
Term B begins
10 Fri
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Machine-Learning Methods for Inferring Vocal-Tract Articulation from Speech Acoustics
David A. Nix (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
22 Wed
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Static Methods In Branch Prediction
Donald C. Lindsay (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
24 Fri   
Term C ends
27 Mon
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Simplifying the Construction of Interactive Programs in a Functional Programming Environment
Eric B. Blough (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Aug 1998 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
7 Fri   
Terms B & D end
8 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
24 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
 
Sep 1998 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
3 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Three Reflections on Computer Art
Frieder Nake (University of Bremen, Germany)
7 Mon   
Labor Day
10 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Dynamically Negotiated Resource Management
Gary J. Nutt (Department of Computer Science)
14 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
17 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: How the Agent Got Its Design: Case Studies in Agent Evaluation
Adele E. Howe (Colorado State University)
23 Wed
10:00am-4:00pm
24 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Modeling Urban Built-Up Areas in 3D
Franz W. Leberl (Institute for Computer Graphics and Vision, Technical University Graz)
 
Oct 1998 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
1 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Chaos, Artificial Intelligence, and Design
Elizabeth Bradley (Department of Computer Science)
5 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
15 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: End-User Programmable Agents
Alexander Repenning (Department of Computer Science)
19 Mon
12:15pm-1:15pm
Colloquium: The Design of a Billion-User Worldwide Distributed System
Andrew S. Tanenbaum (Vrije Universiteit)
29 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Performance Evaluation of Multiple Robots in a Search and Retrieval Task
Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)
 
Nov 1998 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
2 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
5 Thu
4:00pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Dynamics of Segment Determination in Drosophila: A Computational Analysis
John Reinitz (Brookdale Center for Molecular Biology, Mt. Sinai Medical School)
12 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Teaching Excellence in a Lab Setting
Michael G. Main (Department of Computer Science)
Frank S. Barnes (Department of Electrical Engineering)
Jean R. Hertzberg (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
19 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Animating Human Motion
Jessica K. Hodgins (Georgia Institute of Technology)
24 Tue
12:00pm-2:00pm
Thesis Defense: Enhancing Cluster-Based Retrieval through Linear Algebra
Laura A. Mather (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
3:30pm-5:30pm
Thesis Defense: Use of Smoothing Methods with Stochastic Perturbation for Global Optimization
Aqil M. M. Azmi (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
26 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
27 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 1998 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
3 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Artificial Animals: Biomechanics, Locomotion, Perception, Behavior, Learning and Cognition in Simulated Physical Worlds
Demetri Terzopoulos (Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto)
7 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
9 Wed   
last day of classes
16 Wed
9:30am-11:30am
Thesis Defense: Feature Engineering of Software Systems
Carlton R. Turner (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
17 Thu
9:30am-11:30am
Thesis Defense: Agent-based Software Configuration and Deployment
Richard S. Hall (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
18 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
   
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Study of Language Ideas for Prototyping Numerical Computations
Thomas M. Derby (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
19 Sat
9:30am
24 Thu   
Christmas Eve
25 Fri   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 1999 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri   
New Year's Day
11 Mon   
Spring Semester begins
14 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Calendars on the New Frontier: Challenges of Groupware Technology
Leysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science)
18 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
19 Tue
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Flexibility in the Design of Network and Transport Protocols: NP++, IP
Stephen Pink (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
21 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Four Paradigms in DNA Computing
Erik Winfree (Princeton University)
27 Wed
10:00am-4:00pm
28 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Technologies for Lifelong Kindergarten
Mitchel Resnick (MIT Media Laboratory)
 
Feb 1999 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28            
1 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Mon
4:00pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Putting Working Document Collections Online
Lucy Suchman (Xerox PARC)
11 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Evolutionary Computation: Darwinian Thinking Solves Real-World Problems
David B. Fogel (Natural Selection, Inc.)
17 Wed
10:00am-3:30pm
18 Thu
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Computer Games, Girls and Mathematics: What's in the Intersection?
Andee Rubin (TERC)
24 Wed
9:00am-10:00am
Colloquium: Scaling the Memory Wall: Technologies for Fast Memory Communication
Todd Austin (Intel Microcomputer Research Labs)
 
Mar 1999 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Mon
1:00pm-2:00pm
Colloquium: Path-Sensitive Value-Flow Optimizations
Rastislav (Ras) Bodik (University of Pittsburgh)
11 Thu
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Using Compiler Analyses to Improve Programmer Productivity
Amer S. Diwan (Stanford University)
12 Fri
9:45am-11:00am
Colloquium: Small Forwarding Tables for Fast Address Lookups
Mikael Degermark (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
15 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Automatic Input/Output Access Pattern Classification
Tara Madhyastha (Carnegie-Mellon University)
18 Thu
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Symbolic Model Checking for Large Software Specifications: Case Studies, Optimization, and Extension
William Chan (University of Washington)
22 Mon   
Spring Break
23 Tue   
Spring Break
24 Wed   
Spring Break
25 Thu   
Spring Break
26 Fri   
Spring Break
29 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Combining Relational and Statistical Methods for Information Extraction
Mark Craven (Carnegie-Mellon University)
 
Apr 1999 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
5 Mon
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: An Educational Program for Paper Sculpture: A Case Study in the Design of Software to Enhance Children's Spatial Cognition
Ann N. Eisenberg (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Reading the Hypermedia Tea Leaves: Describing a Future of Hypermedia Research
Peter J. Nürnberg (Aarhus University, Denmark)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Thu
3:45pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Cooperative Caching in Local-Area and Wide-Area Networks
Geoffrey M. Voelker (University of Washington)
12 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: The Effect of Heavy-Tailed Job Size Distributions on System Design
Mor Harchol-Balter (MIT Lab for Computer Science)
   
4:00pm-5:15pm
Colloquium: Analyzing and Optimizing Commercial Applications on Windows NT
Dennis Lee (University of Washington)
14 Wed
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Cache-Conscious Data Structures
Trishul M. Chilimbi (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
15 Thu
2:00pm-3:30pm
Bill Joy (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Parallel Software-Only Video Effects Processing
Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of California, Berkeley)
16 Fri
3:30pm-5:30pm
Thesis Defense: Improving Resource Utilization of Enterprise-Level World-Wide Web Proxy Servers
Carlos G. Maltzahn (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
6:30pm-9:30pm
(Harvest House)
Engineering Awards Banquet
20 Tue
12:30pm-1:45pm
Colloquium: Satisfiability and the Efficiency of Resolution
Toniann Pitassi (University of Arizona)
22 Thu
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Mobile People Architecture
Mary G. Baker (Stanford University)
26 Mon
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Cooperative Solutions to the Dynamic Management of Communication Resources
Robin Kravets (Georgia Institute of Technology)
29 Thu
12:00pm-2:00pm
Thesis Defense: Reducing Branch Misprediction Penalty through Multipath Execution
Artur Klauser (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
30 Fri
12:30pm-1:45pm
Colloquium: A Fast Compiler for a Stack-Based Language
M. Anton Ertl (Technische Universität Wien)
 
May 1999 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Mon   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
12 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
13 Thu
7:30pm
14 Fri
9:30am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
18 Tue
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Optimizing Dynamic Query Evaluation Plans
Richard L. Cole (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
28 Fri
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Soft Real-Time Processing with Dynamic Quality of Service Level Resource Management
Scott A. Brandt (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
4:30pm-6:30pm
Thesis Defense: Dynamic Evolution within Workflow Systems
Karim Keddara (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
31 Mon   
Memorial Day
   
9:30am-11:30am
Thesis Defense: An Infrastructure to Generate Experimental Workloads for Persistent Object System Performance Evaluation
Thorna O. Humphries (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Jun 1999 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
7 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 1999 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
2 Fri   
Term A ends
4 Sun   
Independence Day
7 Wed   
Term B begins
23 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 1999 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
6 Fri   
Terms B & D end
7 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
18 Wed
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Task Migration for Parallel Scientific Computations in the Heterogeneous Network of Workstations Environment
Chung-Shang (Jonathan) Shao (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
23 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
26 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
27 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Sep 1999 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
2 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Meaning of the Open University for CU
Clayton H. Lewis (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
3 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
7:00pm-9:00pm
Kenneth M. Anderson (Department of Computer Science)
Deena Larsen
6 Mon   
Labor Day
9 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
10 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
13 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
14 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: The Itsy Computer
Dirk C. Grunwald (Associate Professor, Computer Science)
16 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Brazos: High Availability Parallel Computing on Multiprocessor Clusters
John K. Bennett (Rice University)
   
7:30pm-9:00pm
ACM Seminar
Andrew Hume
17 Fri
11:00am-11:55am
Colloquium: Lego Robots: Experience Teaching Engineering Design to Majors and Non-Majors
John K. Bennett (Rice University)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
6:00pm-10:00pm
ACM Programming Contest
20 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
21 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Introduction to CSOps and Departmental Resources
CSOps Staff (Computer Science Department)
22 Wed
10:00am-4:00pm
23 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:00pm
(Rec Center Lawn)
Grad Picnic
24 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
30 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: On-line Path Planning for Mobile Robots Operating in Vast Outdoor Environments
Sanjiv Singh (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
 
Oct 1999 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
4 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
5 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: TBD
Amer S. Diwan (Assistant Professor, Computer Science)
7 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Experiments with Program Slicing
Amer S. Diwan (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
8 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
13 Wed
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Behind the Scenes at a Web Portal
Udi Manber (Chief Scientist, Yahoo! Inc.)
14 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Changing Workflows: On the Interplay Between Flexibility and Support
Wil M. P. van der Aalst (Department of Mathematics and Computing Science, Eindhoven University of Technology)
15 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: The Vesta Configuration Management System
Tim Mann (Compaq Systems Research Center)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
16 Sat
8:30am-4:00pm
18 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
19 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: My Internship at Los Alamos National Labs
John P. Wilson (Grad Student, Computer Science)
21 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Creating an Instructible and Self-Adaptive Web Browser
Jude W. Shavlik (Computer Sciences Department, University of Wisconsin - Madison)
22 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
26 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: rat: A Secure Archiving Program
Willem A. (Vlakkies) Schreüder (Grad Student, Computer Science)
28 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
11:30am-12:30pm
Colloquium: Object-Oriented Reengineering: The FAMOOS Experience
Serge Demeyer (University of Berne, Switzerland)
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: How to Do Depth-first Search?
Harold N. (Hal) Gabow (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
29 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
30 Sat
12:00pm-3:00pm
 
Nov 1999 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
1 Mon
10:30am-11:30am
Colloquium: PM3: An Orthogonally Persistent Systems Programming Language
Tony Hosking (Department of Computer Sciences, Purdue University)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
2 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: PostDoc Work with Liz Bradley
Thomas Peacock (Research Associate, Computer Science)
4 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Building the Next-Generation of Advanced Dialogue Systems
Wayne H. Ward (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
John H. L. Hansen (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Ronald A. Cole (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Bryan L. Pellom (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
Daniel S. Jurafsky (Center for Spoken Language Understanding)
5 Fri
9:00am-5:00pm
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Performance Analysis Tools for Configurable Hardware
Darko Stefanovic (Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University)
9 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Reports from Departmental Committees
Committee Representatives (Department of Computer Science)
11 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Planetary Boundary Layer Research Using Turbulence Simulation
Peter P. Sullivan (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
12 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
15 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
16 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Release Management
Robert A. Smith (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
18 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: The Role of Different Media in Designing Learning Environments
Allan M. Collins (Northwestern University)
19 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
23 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: TBD
Martin Burtscher (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
24 Wed
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Gryphon: A Dynamically Tailorable Mechanism for Customizing Location and Caching Policies in Distributed Object Subsystem
Adam J. Griff (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
26 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
30 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Avoiding the Pitfalls of Interprocedural Dependence Analysis
Judith A. Stafford (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
 
Dec 1999 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
2 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: DaAgent: A Dependable Agent-based Computing System for the Internet
Shivakant Mishra (Department of Computer Science, University of Wyoming, Laramie)
6 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Wed   
last day of classes
13 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
17 Fri   
Fall Semester ends
   
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Nearest Neighbor Search in High Dimensional Euclidean Space
Ning Wang (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
18 Sat
9:30am
24 Fri   
Christmas Eve
25 Sat   
Christmas Day
27 Mon   
Christmas Holiday
 
Jan 2000 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
1 Sat   
New Year's Day
3 Mon   
New Year's Holiday
17 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
   
9:30am-11:30am
Thesis Defense: A Reusable, Distributed Repository for Configuration Management Policy Programming
Adriaan W. Van Der Hoek (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
18 Tue   
Spring Semester begins
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Life After Grad School
PhD Students (Department of Computer Science)
20 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Efficient Parallel Computing on Clusters of Multiprocessors
Evan Speight (Rice University)
21 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
24 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
25 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: The Atanasoff-Berry Computer
John V. Atanasoff II (President, CEO, and Chairman of Colorado MEDTech, Inc.)
27 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
28 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Feb 2000 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29        
1 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: OSKI: Open Shared Kalendaring Infrastructure
Charles B. (Brad) Morrey III (Grad Student, Computer Science)
3 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
4 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
7 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
8 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Improving the Reference Locality of Dynamically Allocated Objects
Matthew L. Seidl (Grad Student, Computer Science)
10 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
11 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
17 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
18 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
21 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
24 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
11:00am-12:15pm
Colloquium: Dynamically Detecting Likely Program Invariants
Michael D. Ernst (Department of Computer Science, University of Washington)
25 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Mar 2000 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
2 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Hypertext Versioning in Complex Information Artifacts
James Whitehead (University of California, Irvine)
3 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
6 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
7 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Privacy and Security Issues in Grade Recording
Robert C. Steinke (Grad Student, Computer Science)
9 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
11:00am-12:15pm
Colloquium: Distributed Virtual Machines: A New System Architecture for Networked Computers
Emin G. Sirer (Department of Computer Science, University of Washington)
10 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
16 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
10:30am-12:30pm
Thesis Defense: Using Students' Expressive Models to Facilitate Conceptual Development
Cyndi A. Rader (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
11:00am-12:15pm
Colloquium: Eliminating Dynamic Computation Redundancy Using a Compiler-Directed Approach
Daniel A. Connors (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
20 Mon
10:00am-11:15am
Colloquium: Efficient Learning in High Dimensions With Trees and Mixtures
Marina Meila (Department of Computer Science, Carnegie-Mellon University)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
23 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:45pm
Colloquium: Customizing Web Middleware: Providing Differentiated Services and Custom Caching Policies
J. Fritz Barnes (University of California, Davis)
24 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
27 Mon   
Spring Break
28 Tue   
Spring Break
29 Wed   
Spring Break
30 Thu   
Spring Break
31 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 2000 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3 Mon
12:00pm-12:50pm
4 Tue
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Options: A Framework for Temporal Abstraction in Reinforcement Learning
Doina Precup (Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts)
5 Wed
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Improving Context-Based Load Value Prediction
Martin Burtscher (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
6 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Understanding End-to-End Performance of Wide Area Services
Paul Barford (Boston University)
7 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
10 Mon
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Toward the Rapid Development of Dependable Mobile Applications
Amy L. Murphy (Department of Computer Science, Washington University - St. Louis)
13 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Supporting Heterogeneous Services in the Internet
Sambit Sahu (University of Massachusetts)
14 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
6:30pm-9:30pm
(Harvest House)
Engineering Awards Banquet
17 Mon
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Prospects for Evolutionary Computation
Melanie Mitchell (Santa Fe Institute)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
18 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Effectiveness of Garbage Collection and Explicit Deallocation
Martin J. Hirzel (Grad Student, Computer Science)
20 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Automatic Text Summarization And Information Retrieval
Hongyan Jing (Columbia University)
21 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: An Arnoldi-Schur Algorithm for Large Eigenproblems
Pete Stewart (University of Maryland, College Park)
25 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Status Reports from Graduate Student Committee Representatives
Graduate Student Committee Representatives (Department of Computer Science)
27 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: The Sanctuary Data Integration Environment
Richard M. Osborne (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
28 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
29 Sat
1:00pm-3:00pm
 
May 2000 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
2 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Finding Jobs in Academia and Industry
PhD Student Panel (Department of Computer Science)
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
3 Wed
3:00pm-5:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Component-based Data Mediator Definition Language to Support Heterogeneous Database Integration and Evolution
Christian Och (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
5 Fri   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
7 Sun
1:00pm
(Kittredge Field)
Spring BBQ
10 Wed   
Spring Semester ends
11 Thu
8:00pm
12 Fri
9:00am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
15 Mon   
Term M begins
29 Mon   
Memorial Day
 
Jun 2000 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
1 Thu
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Increasing the Reference Locality of Dynamically Allocated Objects
Matthew L. Seidl (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
2 Fri   
Term M ends
5 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
15 Thu
9:00am-1:30pm
Departmental Retreat
 
Jul 2000 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Mon
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: A Real-Time Execution Performance Agent Interface for Confidence-Based Scheduling
Samuel B. Siewert (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
4 Tue   
Independence Day
6 Thu
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: The Use of Safe Areas of Computation (SAC) for Secure Computing
André L. M. Dos Santos (University of California, Santa Barbara)
7 Fri   
Term A ends
   
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Formal, Language-Independent, and Compositional Approach to Interprocedural Control Dependence Analysis
Judith A. Stafford (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
11 Tue   
Term B begins
28 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 2000 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
10 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Products of Experts
Geoffrey E. Hinton (University College London - Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit)
11 Fri   
Terms B & D end
12 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
23 Wed
12:00pm-1:00pm
(South Courtyard)
Freshmen Orientation Picnic
24 Thu
5:30pm
(Norlin Quad)
Fall Convocation
25 Fri
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Effects of Visual Representations of Dynamic Hazard Worlds on Human Navigational Performance
William L. Myers (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
28 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
31 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
 
Sep 2000 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
4 Mon   
Labor Day
7 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
8 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: If It Is Fast, Must It Always Be Newton's Method?
Richard A. Tapia (Rice University)
11 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
12 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Computing Facilities and Policies
Lynda McGinley (Director of Computing Operations, Department of Computer Science)
14 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
2:00pm-3:30pm
Paul M. Horn (IBM Corporation)
15 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
17 Sun
12:00pm
(Rec Center Lawn)
Grad Student BBQ
18 Mon
3:45pm-5:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
19 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: The Meaning of the Proposed College of Information Science and Technology
Discussion Forum (Department of Computer Science)
21 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Computational Crafts: A Compendium of Project Ideas
Michael A. Eisenberg (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
22 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
25 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
26 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: PhD Prelim Exam Discussion
PhD Student Panel (Department of Computer Science)
28 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Department Town Meeting
Clayton H. Lewis (Chair, Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
29 Fri
10:00am-4:00pm
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Oct 2000 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
2 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
3 Tue
3:00pm-4:00pm
BACTAC: State of the Department
Clayton H. Lewis (Chair, Department of Computer Science)
5 Thu   
Fall Break
6 Fri   
Fall Break
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
9 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
10 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Current Research Plans
John K. Bennett (Professor, Department of Computer Science)
12 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Routing in Ad hoc Mobile Networks: On-Demand and Hierarchical Strategies
Elizabeth M. Royer (University of California, Santa Barbara)
13 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Inside the Pentium 4 Processor Micro-architecture
Doug Carmean (Intel Corporation)
16 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
17 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Policies for Dynamic Clock Scheduling
Michael J. Neufeld (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
18 Wed
3:45pm-5:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
19 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Geek Chic and the Future of Space Systems
Michael Gorlick (The Aerospace Corporation)
20 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Building the Future of the Internet: Rogue Wave's Device-to-Database XML Technology
Bob Marcus (Chief Technology Officer, Rogue Wave Systems)
23 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
24 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Dynamic Optimization - The Future of Computer Architecture Research
Daniel A. Connors (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
26 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: UNICODE: Truth Is Stranger Than Fiction
Bruce K. Haddon (Paladin Software International)
27 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
30 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
31 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Current Research Plans
Shivakant Mishra (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
 
Nov 2000 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
2 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Computer Science Department Research Reports
Kenneth M. Anderson (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Daniel A. Connors (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Robert B. (Bobby) Schnabel (Professor, Department of Computer Science)
3 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: The Application of Object Oriented Design Techniques to the Evolution of the Architecture of a Large Legacy Software System
Jeff Mason (Software Architect, Xilinx, Inc.)
   
7:30pm-10:00pm
ACM Programming Contest Practice
4 Sat
10:00am-3:00pm
ACM Programming Contest
6 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
7 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Content-Based Prefetching
Robert N. Cooksey (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
9 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Using Expander Graphs to Find Vertex Connectivity
Harold N. (Hal) Gabow (Professor, Department of Computer Science)
10 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Virtual Private Networks Using IPSec
Dave Ballowe (Cisco Systems, Inc.)
16 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Computational Metabolism
Imran Shah (University of Colorado Health Sciences Center)
17 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
20 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
21 Tue   
Thu classes
22 Wed   
Fri classes
23 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
24 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
27 Mon
4:00pm-6:00pm
Thesis Defense: Automating Input-Output Modeling of Dynamic Physical Systems
Matthew P. Easley (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
30 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Beyond the Welcome Mat: The Privacy Implications of Web Browser Extensions
David Martin (University of Denver)
 
Dec 2000 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
4 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Bots vs. Humans in the Continuous Double Auction
Gerry Tesauro (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
7 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Confessions about Time and Stress
Clayton H. Lewis (Chair, Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
8 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
14 Thu   
last day of classes
   
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
21 Thu   
Fall Semester ends
22 Fri
9:30am
24 Sun   
Christmas Eve
25 Mon   
Christmas Day
26 Tue   
Christmas Holiday
 
Jan 2001 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon   
New Year's Day
9 Tue
9:00am-2:00pm
Research Retreat
15 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
16 Tue   
Spring Semester begins
18 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
19 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
22 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
23 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Consistency Model Transitions in Shared Memory
Robert C. Steinke (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
24 Wed
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Consistency Model Transitions in Shared Memory
Robert C. Steinke (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
25 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Learning with Costs
Dragos D. Margineantu (Department of Computer Science, Oregon State University)
26 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
29 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
 
Feb 2001 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28      
1 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
2 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
5 Mon
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: System Errors and User Corrections in Spoken Dialogue Systems
Julia Hirschberg (AT&T Labs -- Research)
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
7 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Mac OS X: Apple's Highly Modern UNIX-Based Operating System: Architecture and Challenges
Michael Bartosh (Apple Computer, Inc.)
8 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Experiments in Interactive Workspaces
Terry Winograd (Stanford University)
9 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
12 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
15 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Teaching Chemistry as a Context for Inductive and Scientific Reasoning: The Case Studies in Concepts Approach
John S. Hutchinson (Professor of Chemistry, Rice University)
16 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
19 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
21 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: WebObjects and Apple's Mac OS X
Barry Janzen (Lead Developer on WebObjects Team, Apple Computer, Inc.)
22 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Unconventional Vision Sensors
Shree K. Nayar (Department of Computer Science, Columbia University)
23 Fri
8:00am-5:30pm
Affiliates Day
26 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
28 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: An Overview of Aerospace Engineering Projects and Opportunities at Wyndemere
Ron Small (Director of Business Development, Wyndemere, Inc.)
 
Mar 2001 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
1 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Unsteady Aerodynamics of Insect Flight
Z. Jane Wang (Department of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, Cornell University)
2 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
5 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
7 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: How a Book Becomes an eBook and How an eBook Becomes Useful
Henry P. Vellandi (Founder and Chief Scientist, netLibrary, Inc.)
8 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Detecting Differences Between Groups
Stephen Bay (University of California, Irvine)
9 Fri   
Prospective PhD Student Visits
10 Sat   
Prospective PhD Student Visits
12 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
14 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Extended File Attributes in Solaris
Mark J. Maybee (Sun Microsystems)
Mark Koch (Sun Microsystems)
15 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: SHOE: A Prototype Language for the Semantic Web
Jeff Heflin (University of Maryland, College Park)
16 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
19 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
21 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: How IBM Printing Software Enables the Output of e-business Solutions
Scott McBeth (Director of Software Development, IBM Printing Systems)
22 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: An Investigation of Techniques for Integrating Web-Accessible Data
William D. Reese (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Power-Aware Computing: New Challenges for the Computer Architect
David Brooks (Princeton University)
23 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
26 Mon   
Spring Break
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
27 Tue   
Spring Break
28 Wed   
Spring Break
29 Thu   
Spring Break
30 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 2001 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
2 Mon
9:00am-4:00pm
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Pre-Execution: Staying on the Performance Curve
Amir Roth (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
5 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
6 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Programming Support for Natural Interaction
Jennifer Mankoff (Georgia Institute of Technology)
   
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Supporting Component-Based Software Development with Active Component Repository Systems
Yunwen Ye (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
9 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Applying a Flexible Middleware Scheduling Framework to Optimize Distributed and Embedded Real-Time Systems
Christopher D. Gill (Washington University in St. Louis)
10 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Planning with Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes
Milos Hauskrecht (Temple University)
11 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: VersaStore Storage Virtualization Software
Brian Martin (Compaq Computer Corporation)
12 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
13 Fri
10:00am-10:50am
James M. Barton (TiVo, Inc.)
   
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Supporting the Construction of Context-Aware Applications
Anind K. Dey (Georgia Institute of Technology)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
3:00pm-5:00pm
Thesis Defense: Compression of Turbulence Data using Wavelet-based Lossy Coding
John P. Wilson (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
16 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Interacting Devices, Applications, and Users in a Pervasive Computing World
Richard Y. Han (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
19 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Evolution of the Information Disciplines
John L. King (Professor and Dean, School of Information, University of Michigan)
20 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
3:00pm-5:00pm
(Norlin Quad)
23 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Mining Large Image Collections
Michael C. Burl (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
26 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Fast Reinforcement Learning in Large Continuous Domains
Gregory Z. Grudic (University of Pennsylvania)
27 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Itanium Architecture Features and Cool Compiler Tricks
Dan Lavery (Intel Corporation)
28 Sat
1:00pm-3:00pm
30 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
Dean's Drop-By Hour
Ross B. Corotis
 
May 2001 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
3 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
4 Fri   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
5 Sat
11:30am-3:00pm
(Chautauqua)
7 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
9 Wed
11:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Stereo Vision for Telepresence: Methods and Metrics
Jane Mulligan (GRASP Laboratory, University of Pennsylvania)
10 Thu   
Spring Semester ends
   
8:00pm
11 Fri
9:30am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
14 Mon   
Term M begins
28 Mon   
Memorial Day
30 Wed
11:30am-12:30pm
Colloquium: On the Horizontal Dimension of Expansive Learning: Blazing Cognitive Trails Across Boundaries
Yrjö Engeström (Center for Activity Theory and Developmental Work Research, University of Helsinki)
 
Jun 2001 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 Fri   
Term M ends
4 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
6 Wed
2:00pm-3:00pm
8 Fri
6:30pm-8:30pm
Thesis Defense: Programming Computationally Enhanced Craft Items
Thomas E. Wrensch (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
 
Jul 2001 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
4 Wed   
Independence Day
6 Fri   
Term A ends
10 Tue   
Term B begins
27 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 2001 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
3 Fri
1:00pm-3:00pm
Thesis Defense: Search Techniques and Automata for Symbolic Model Checking
Roderick P. Bloem (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
Colloquium: Coverage Metrics for Model Checking
Orna Kupferman (Hebrew University, Israel)
10 Fri   
Terms B & D end
11 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
23 Thu
5:30pm
(Norlin Quad)
Fall Convocation
27 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
30 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:00pm
(Kittredge Field)
   
7:00pm
31 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Sep 2001 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3 Mon   
Labor Day
4 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: State of the Department
Clayton H. Lewis (Chair, Department of Computer Science)
5 Wed
3:45pm-5:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
6 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: UNIX Tutorial
Torleif H. Mohling (System Administrator, CSOps)
7 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
10 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
11 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: PhD Prelim Exam Discussion
PhD Student Panel (Department of Computer Science)
12 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: How XML Is Being Used to Solve Real World Problems
Chris Ziener (President, Noonetime)
14 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
17 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
TABBS: TBD
John K. Bennett (Professor, Department of Computer Science)
18 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: CSOps and the Computer Science Resource Committee
Lynda McGinley (Director of CSOps)
19 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: XML-Based Messaging with Jabber
Peter Saint-Andre (Information Design Architect, Jabber Inc.)
20 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Research Reports
Richard Y. Han (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Michael A. Eisenberg (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Richard H. Byrd (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
21 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
24 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
25 Tue
3:00pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: The Click Modular Router
Michael J. Neufeld (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
27 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: The Digital Library for Earth System Education: Building Community, Building the Library
Tamara R. Sumner (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
28 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
30 Sun
9:00am-5:00pm
(Harvest House)
   
7:00pm-9:00pm
 
Oct 2001 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 Mon
8:30am-7:00pm
(Harvest House)
2 Tue
8:30am-5:00pm
(Harvest House)
3 Wed
8:30am-1:30pm
(Harvest House)
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: A Machine for the Mind: Developing Ideas for Yourself and with Others
Alon Schwarz (CEO and Founder, BrowseUp, Inc.)
4 Thu   
Fall Break
5 Fri   
Fall Break
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
8 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
9 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Towards a Software Architecture for a "Cubicle" Smart Space and My Experience at IBM Research
Marco O. Gruteser (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
11 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Large-Scale Information Integration: Using Open Hypermedia to Support Software Development in the Real World
Kenneth M. Anderson (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
12 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
16 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Operating System and Networking Research at CU
Michael J. Neufeld (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
Daniel Crawl (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
Charles B. (Brad) Morrey III (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
17 Wed
12:00pm-1:00pm
TABBS: TBD
Clayton H. Lewis (Chair and Professor, Department of Computer Science)
18 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Mesquite, a Programming System for Evolutionary Biology: Modularity, Idealism, and the Economy of Imagination in Scientific Computing
Wayne Maddison (Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona)
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
Corotis Reception
19 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
22 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
23 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Research in the Center for Lifelong Learning and Design
Glenn R. Blauvelt (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
Eric D. Scharff (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
Stefan P. Carmien (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
24 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Bringing the Human Factor into Development and Design
Paul Schrank (Co-Founder, President, and Creative Director, SpireMedia)
Thad Batt (Chief Technology Officer, SpireMedia)
Terry Logan (Director of Knowledge Management, SpireMedia)
25 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Heterogeneous Distributed Computing: Goals, Methods, and Open Problems
Howard J. (H. J.) Siegel (Colorado State University)
26 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
30 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Pumpkin Carving Contest
Soraya Ghiasi (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
 
Nov 2001 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
1 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Electronic Commerce, Auctions, and Computational Game Theory: Some Results that Exploit Computational and Representational Restrictions on the Behavior of Agents
Satinder P. Singh (Syntek Capital)
2 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
5 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
7 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: DataPlay, a New Technology for Information Distribution
Dave Davies (Chief Technology Officer, DataPlay Inc.)
8 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Minimum Bayes-risk Automatic Speech Recognition
Bill Byrne (Center for Language and Speech Processing, The Johns Hopkins University)
   
6:30pm-7:30pm
Ron Kleinman (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
9 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
12 Mon
3:00pm-4:00pm
CATS: The Road to El Dorado: Cellular Polymorphous Architectures
José Moreira (Manager, Modular System Software, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
14 Wed
12:00pm-1:00pm
TABBS: TBD
Susanne A. Sherba (Lead Graduate Teacher, Department of Computer Science)
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Data-flow Analysis of Program Fragments
Barbara G. Ryder (Rutgers University)
15 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Bend, Don't Break: Using Reconfiguration to Achieve Survivability
Alexander L. Wolf (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
16 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
19 Mon
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Toward Knowledge-Free Induction of Machine-Readable Dictionaries
Patrick J. Schone (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
12:00pm-1:00pm
20 Tue   
Thu classes
   
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Internships from a Grad Student Perspective
Grad Student Internship Panel (Department of Computer Science)
21 Wed   
Fri classes
22 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
23 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
27 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Bursty Tracing: A Framework for Low-Overhead Temporal Profiling
Martin J. Hirzel (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
29 Thu
5:00pm-7:00pm
Brian Hartman (Lockheed Martin Corporation)
Jerry Dummer (Lockheed Martin Corporation)
30 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Dec 2001 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
4 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Upcoming Research
Richard M. Osborne (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
6 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Recognition of Circular-Arc Graphs
Ross M. McConnell (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Colorado at Denver)
7 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
13 Thu   
last day of classes
   
4:00pm
(Arborwood Clubhouse)
18 Tue
9:00am-11:00am
Thesis Defense: Content Sensitive Data Prefetching
Robert N. Cooksey (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
20 Thu   
Fall Semester ends
21 Fri
9:30am
24 Mon   
Christmas Eve
25 Tue   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 2002 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
1 Tue   
New Year's Day
10 Thu
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: Design Process for Application-Specific Languages: A Language for Water Resource Policy Specification
Stephen C. Wehrend (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
14 Mon   
Spring Semester begins
17 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Informal Tools for Designing Anywhere, Anytime, Anydevice User Interfaces
James A. Landay (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department, University of California, Berkeley)
18 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
21 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
24 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Interactive Simulation and Visualization in Medicine: Applications to Cardiology, Neuroscience, and Medical Imaging
Christopher R. Johnson (Director, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah)
25 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
28 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
30 Wed
10:00am-4:00pm
31 Thu
10:00am-4:00pm
 
Feb 2002 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28    
1 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
5 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Software Requirements for Mobile Applications
Tony Wasserman (Director, Mobile Middleware Lab, Hewlett-Packard Company)
8 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
11 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
12 Tue
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Providing File Service Access to Freenet
Ashish Jain (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
14 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Combinatorial Optimization Models in Molecular Biology
Harvey J. Greenberg (Director, Center for Computational Biology, CU Denver)
15 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
19 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Seeing People -- Vision Based Acquisition for Telepresence
Jane Mulligan (Research Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
20 Wed
12:00pm-1:00pm
TABBS: TBD
Elizabeth R. Jessup (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
21 Thu
3:00pm-4:00pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Signal Processing on Polygon Meshes and 3D Geometry Compression
Gabriel Taubin (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
22 Fri
8:00am-5:30pm
Affiliates Day
   
7:00pm
(The Sink)
23 Sat
8:30am-5:00pm
   
7:00pm
(Hotel Boulderado)
24 Sun
8:00am-4:00pm
(Copper Mountain)
25 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
Colloquium: Type Qualifiers: Lightweight Specifications to Improve Software Quality
Jeffrey S. Foster (Department of Computer Science, University of California, Berkeley)
26 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Configuration Management as the Key to Success in Software Process Improvement Efforts
Thomas C. Green (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
28 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Building Robust Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Yongguang Zhang (Department of Computer Sciences, University of Texas at Austin)
 
Mar 2002 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
1 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
5 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Integrating Sensor Networks, Machine Learning, and Context Awareness in Pervasive Computing Environments
Richard Y. Han (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
6 Wed
3:45pm-5:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Bridging the Gap between New Technologies and Enhanced Communications Services
Christian Militeau (VP of Engineering, SandCherry Networks, Inc.)
8 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
11 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Social Presence with Video and Application Sharing: Social Affordances of Computer-Mediated Communication Technologies
Erin M. Bradner (Department of Information and Computer Science, University of California, Irvine)
14 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Reinforcement Learning Formulations of the AI Problem: Have They Been Good for AI?
Satinder P. Singh (Syntek Capital)
15 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
18 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Lock-Free Execution of Lock-Based Multithreaded Programs
Ravi Rajwar (Computer Sciences Department, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
20 Wed
11:00am-12:00pm
CATS: A Glimmer of the Future in Nomadic Computing
John J. Barton (HP Labs Senior Research Staff Member and Mayor of Cooltown)
21 Thu
9:00am-10:00am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Highly-Optimized Provably-Secure Cryptography
John R. Black (Department of Computer Science, University of Nevada, Reno)
22 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
25 Mon   
Spring Break
26 Tue   
Spring Break
27 Wed   
Spring Break
28 Thu   
Spring Break
29 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 2002 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
1 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Speculative Shared-Memory Architectures
José F. Martínez (Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
2 Tue
3:30pm-5:00pm
BACTAC: Space in the Department of Computer Science
John K. Bennett (Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Michael J. Neufeld (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
3 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: Image Based Relighting and Immersive Telepresence
Tom Malzbender (Hewlett-Packard Labs)
4 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: A State Variable Approach for Feedback Software Process Control
João Cangussu (Department of Computer Sciences, Purdue University)
5 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
8 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
10 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: The Space Based Infrared System
Brian Hartman (Chief Ground System Architect, Lockheed Martin Management & Data Systems)
   
5:00pm-6:00pm
(online)
Marc Hamilton (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
Ismet Nesicolaci (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
12 Fri
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Open Source: A Conceptual Framework for Collaborative Artifact and Knowledge Construction
Eric D. Scharff (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
6:30pm-9:30pm
(Harvest House)
Engineering Awards Banquet
15 Mon
9:00am-5:30pm
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
Victor Zue (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Programming Languages for Information Security
Steve Zdancewic (Department of Computer Science, Cornell University)
16 Tue
9:00am-11:30pm
   
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Programming with Types
Stephanie Weirich (Department of Computer Science, Cornell University)
17 Wed
10:00am-10:30pm
18 Thu
2:00pm-11:30pm
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Improving the Performance of Storage Servers
Yuanyuan Zhou (Department of Computer Science, Princeton University)
   
5:30pm-7:00pm
Vincent Weafer (Symantec Corporation)
19 Fri
11:00am-11:30pm
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
24 Wed
4:00pm-5:00pm
CATS: A New XML Derived Language Provides a Unique Toolset of Functionality
Warrick Fitzgerald (Senior Systems Engineer, LiveTechnology)
25 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Everyday Technology: Sociotechnical Perspectives on Design, Deployment, Adoption and Use
Leysia A. Palen (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado)
26 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
27 Sat
1:00pm-3:00pm
29 Mon
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Terascale Spectral Element Algorithms and Implementations
Henry M. Tufo (Argonne National Laboratory/University of Chicago)
   
6:00pm-8:00pm
Ugrad Meeting
 
May 2002 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
3 Fri   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
9 Thu   
Spring Semester ends
   
8:00pm
10 Fri
9:30am
   
11:00am
(South Courtyard)
Graduation Reception
13 Mon   
Term M begins
27 Mon   
Memorial Day
31 Fri   
Term M ends
 
Jun 2002 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
 
Jul 2002 
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
4 Thu   
Independence Day
5 Fri   
Term A ends
9 Tue   
Term B begins
26 Fri   
Term C ends
 
Aug 2002 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
9 Fri   
Terms B & D end
10 Sat
8:30am
(Norlin Quad)
21 Wed
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Rational Theory of Skilled Performance and Practice: Modeling Long-Term Repetition Priming
Michael D. Colagrosso (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
26 Mon   
Fall Semester begins
29 Thu
11:00am-12:00pm
College Faculty Meeting
   
3:00pm
(Kittredge Field)
30 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Sep 2002 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
2 Mon   
Labor Day
3 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Q & A on Departmental Computing Resources
Lynda McGinley (Director of CSOps)
5 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: An Introduction to UNIX in the CSEL
Torleif H. Mohling (System Administrator, CSOps)
6 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
9 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
10 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: nsclick: Bridging Network Simulation and Deployment
Michael J. Neufeld (Grad Student, Department of Computer Science)
12 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: A Secure Federated Model for Video Conferencing
Douglas C. Sicker (CU Department of Interdisciplinary Telecommunications)
13 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
17 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: The State of the Department
Clayton H. Lewis (Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Science)
19 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Things I Wished I'd Learned in School
Joan L. Mitchell (IBM Printing Systems)
20 Fri
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Effects of modeling software on fifth grade students' construction of computer-based models: A classroom study comparing two software designs
Gina Cherry (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
23 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
24 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: PhD Preliminary Exam Q&A
PhD Student Panel (Department of Computer Science)
26 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Techniques for Improving the Security and Manageability of IPsec Policy
Jonathan Trostle (Cisco Systems)
27 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Oct 2002 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
1 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Things to See and Do Around Boulder and Beyond
Grad Students (Department of Computer Science)
3 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: An Asynchronous and Fault-Tolerant Pattern Search Method for Science and Engineering Optimization Applications
Tamara G. Kolda (Sandia National Laboratories - Livermore)
4 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
7 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
8 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Cryptography: Design and Applications
John R. Black (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
10 Thu   
Fall Break
11 Fri   
Fall Break
15 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Microarchitectural Denial of Service - Insuring Microarchitectural Fairness
Soraya Ghiasi (Graduate Student)
16 Wed
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Trace-File Compression Using Value Predictors
Martin Burtscher (Cornell University)
17 Thu
8:00am-5:00pm
18 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
1:00pm-2:00pm
DLC Opening Address
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
(Herbst Plaza)
DLC Dedication
   
3:00pm-4:30pm
(DLC)
DLC Open House
   
5:00pm-6:30pm
Richard E. Belluzzo (Quantum Corp.)
21 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
22 Tue
4:00pm-5:00pm
(BP Center)
BACTAC: CAVE Tour and Overview of the BP Center's Research
Geoffrey Dorn (Director, BP Center for Visualization)
24 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Reducing the Overheads of Object-oriented Languages
Amer S. Diwan (Department of Computer Science)
25 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
29 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
(NOAA)
BACTAC: Tour of the Forecast Systems Laboratory
Alexander E. MacDonald (Director, NOAA Forecast Systems Lab)
31 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Regression Test Selection for Java Software
Alessandro Orso (Georgia Tech)
 
Nov 2002 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
(DLC Attrium)
First Friday
4 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
5 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Intelligent Systems Near and Far
Michael C. Burl (Assistant Professor)
7 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Plan Recognition for Computer Network Security and Assistive Technology Systems
Chris Geib (Honeywell)
8 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
12 Tue
10:00am-11:00am
   
1:30pm-3:30pm
Thesis Defense: Parallel Algorithms and Software for Time-Dependent Nonlinear Systems of Partial Differential Equations with an Application in Computational Biology
Maria S. Murillo (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
14 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Delivering Tomorrow's Content
Matthew Haines (Chief Technologist, Haines Technology Partners)
15 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
18 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
19 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Student Collaboration in Programming Languages Courses
Michele H. Jackson (Assistant Professor, Department of Communication)
   
5:00pm-7:00pm
Thesis Defense: Efficient Algorithms for Graph Coloring: Vertex, Edge, List, Total, and Acyclic Coloring
San Skulrattanakulchai (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
22 Fri
10:00am-12:00pm
Thesis Defense: Programmorphosis: Sustained Wizard Support for End-User Programming
Andri Ioannidou (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
26 Tue   
Thu classes
27 Wed   
Fri classes
28 Thu   
Thanksgiving Day
29 Fri   
Thanksgiving Holiday
 
Dec 2002 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
2 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
3 Tue
4:30pm-5:30pm
BACTAC: Bioinformatics Overview and Research at CU
Richard M. Osborne (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Lawrence Hunter (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
5 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
6 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
10 Tue
5:00pm
(Arborwood Clubhouse)
12 Thu   
last day of classes
16 Mon
9:00am-12:00pm
Faculty/ATLAS Meeting
   
5:30pm-6:30pm
Erik Riedel (Seagate Research)
19 Thu   
Fall Semester ends
20 Fri
9:30am
24 Tue   
Christmas Eve
25 Wed   
Christmas Day
 
Jan 2003 
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 Wed   
New Year's Day
7 Tue
8:30am-3:30pm
Strategic Planning
13 Mon   
Spring Semester begins
16 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Research Reports
Michael C. Burl (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Henry M. Tufo (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
17 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
20 Mon   
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
21 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Informational and Social Hour
Grad Students (Department of Computer Science)
24 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
27 Mon
10:00am-12:00pm
Colloquium: Myths, Fads, and False Economies: How NOT to Get Secure Systems
Eugene H. (Spaf) Spafford (Purdue University and CERIAS)
30 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Initiating an Academic Career: CV's and the Job Hunt
Elizabeth Bradley (Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science)
31 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Potluck Computing: Reputation-based Service Exchange in Ubiquitous Computing Applications
Jonathan Bredin (Colorado College)
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Feb 2003 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28  
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
4 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Realizing Dynamic Protocols via Event-Based Parsing
Nathan D. Ryan (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
6 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
7 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
13 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Architectural Issues in Scalable Quantum Computing
Frederic T. Chong (Quantum Architecture Research Center, University of California at Davis)
14 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
17 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
18 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: CU's Academic Honor Code
Jeffrey Luftig (Senior Lecturer, Leeds School of Business)
   
7:00pm-9:00pm
Open Forum
21 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
26 Wed
9:00am-3:00pm
(UMC)
28 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
 
Mar 2003 
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
4 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: A Methodological Assessment of Location Privacy Risks in Wireless Hotspot Networks
Marco O. Gruteser (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
6 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Designing a Web of Highly-Configurable Intrusion Detection Sensors
Giovanni Vigna (University of California, Santa Barbara)
7 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:30pm
First Friday
11 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Current Research Projects of Ken Anderson's Software Engineering Group
Kenneth M. Anderson (Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science)
Susanne A. Sherba (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
Van Lepthien (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
13 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: On Models of Quantum Computation
Emanuel H. Knill (Los Alamos Labs)
14 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
17 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
18 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Project Project Neem: Explorations in Anthropomorphic and Anthropopathic Distributed Collaboration
Paulo Barthelmess (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
21 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
24 Mon   
Spring Break
25 Tue   
Spring Break
26 Wed   
Spring Break
27 Thu   
Spring Break
28 Fri   
Spring Break
 
Apr 2003 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
1 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Research Talks
Charles B. (Brad) Morrey III (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
Stephen M. Aiken (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
3 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
4 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
8 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Current Graduate Student Research in Machine Learning
Jason Stetten (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
Thomas R. Strohmann (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
Michael R. Howe (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
11 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
14 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
15 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
(TBD)
BACTAC: Anonymous Usage of Location-Based Services Through Spatial and Temporal Cloaking
Marco O. Gruteser (Graduate Student, Department of Computer Science)
17 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Building an Ubiquitous, Adaptive Newspaper
Brian M. Dennis (Computer Science Department, Northwestern University)
18 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
22 Tue
3:30pm-4:30pm
BACTAC: Department Committee Nominations Meeting
Grad Students (Department of Computer Science)
24 Thu
3:30pm-4:30pm
Colloquium: Multimedia and Security Selective Encryption
Tom D. Lookabaugh (Department of Interdisciplinary Telecommunications)
25 Fri
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
26 Sat
1:00pm-3:00pm
28 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
   
3:00pm-4:00pm
Colloquium: Role Based Authorization in Distributed Real-time Communication
Douglas C. Sicker (Department of Interdisciplinary Telecommunications)
 
May 2003 
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
1 Thu
9:00am-9:30am
Donut Holes
   
3:00pm
(Northwest Courtyard)
2 Fri   
last day of classes
   
12:00pm-12:50pm
Faculty Lunch
   
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thesis Defense: A Study of a Practical Method for Software Process Improvement Using a Process Change Management System
Thomas C. Green (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
4:00pm-5:00pm
First Friday
5 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
Senior Faculty Meeting
8 Thu   
Spring Semester ends
   
3:00pm-5:00pm
Thesis Defense: Meta Mining System for Supervised Learning
Lukasz A. Kurgan (Computer Science PhD Candidate)
   
8:00pm
9 Fri
8:30am
   
10:00am
12 Mon   
Term M begins
   
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: Bounds for the Output of the Steady Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations in Three Space Dimensions
Marius Paraschivoiu (Concordia University, Canada)
26 Mon   
Memorial Day
30 Fri   
Term M ends
 
Jun 2003 
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
2 Mon   
Terms A, C, D begin
17 Tue
10:00am
(NCAR Fleischman)
Paul Swarztrauber (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
19 Thu
10:00am
(NCAR Fleischman)
Paul Swarztrauber (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
23 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
24 Tue
10:00am
(NCAR Fleischman)
Paul Swarztrauber (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
26 Thu
10:00am
(NCAR Fleischman)
Paul Swarztrauber (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
27 Fri
10:00am-11:00am
Colloquium: Programmable Services for Enhancing Terminal Mobility
Peter Tabery (Munich University of Technology)
30 Mon
12:00pm-1:00pm
 
Jul 2003 
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
3 Thu   
Term A ends
4 Fri   
Independence Day
8 Tue   
Term B begins
25 Fri   
Term C ends
31 Thu
2:00pm-3:00pm
Colloquium: SHARP: An Architecture for Secure Resource Peering
Amin M. Vahdat (Duke University)
 
Aug 2003 
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18