skip to main content
Department of Computer Science University of Colorado Boulder
cu: home | engineering | mycuinfo | about | cu a-z | search cu | contact cu cs: about | calendar | directory | catalog | schedules | mobile | contact cs
home · the department · publications · theses · 
 

Senior Theses by Year

 
All Years

1999

 Kohno, Tadayoshi
BS 1999
Advisor: Harold (Hal) Gabow
Clearance matching

2003

 Lackey, James Benton
BS 2003
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Computational dynamics of a spiking neural network
 Pell, Edward William Jeffcott
BS 2003
Advisor: Michael Eisenberg
3D printable fractals
 Rose, Jeffrey Neal
BS 2003
Advisor: Richard Han
Developing a complete system architecture for sensor networking

2004

 Anderson, Jason Meredith
BS 2004
Advisor: Richard Osborne
The best Java GUI toolkits
 Colgan, Matthew
BS 2004
Advisor: Daniel Connors
Device drivers for space-qualified flash devices
 Mihok, Brian
BS 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Location detection in wireless networks
 Poznanovic, Jeffrey Daniel
BS 2004
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Hybrid reconfigurable logic for low-power space systems

2005

 Agrawal, Kavita Kumari
BS 2005
Advisor: Alexander Repenning
Using game designing software to teach computer science to school children
 Cantarero, Alejandro Luis
BS 2005
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Automatically extracting cellular structures from images generated via electron microscopy
 Culbreth, Matthew Kohler
BS 2005
Advisor: Elizabeth Bradley
Vortex identification in experimental velocity fields
 Macumber, Sarah Joan
BS 2005
Advisor: Henry Tufo
Taylored Taylor vortices
 Torgerson, Adam Richard
BS 2005
Advisor: Richard Han
Automated thread stack management for resource-constrained sensor operating systems

2006

 Allen, Scott Tucker
BS 2006
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Notewise: a case study in migrating desktop applications to the web
 Bates, Adam Roy
BS 2006
Advisor: Gregory Grudic
Autonomous robot navigation: using multiple semi-supervised models for obstacle detection
 Gruenwald, Charles III
BS 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
SWARMS - a bi-directional interface for sensor testbeds
 Hustvedt, Anders Olaf
BS 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
A distributed sensor network management system
 Khalili, Bardia
BS 2006
Advisor: Michael Main
A hybrid format for storing raster images
 Studer, William Fredrick
BS 2006
Advisor: Shivakant Mishra
Fault tolerant and scalable TCP splice
 Trumpler, Eric Charles
BS 2006
Advisor: Richard Han
Run-time fault diagnosis in wireless sensor systems
 Wilcox, Nathan Wesley
BS 2006
Advisor: Dirk Grunwald
Analyzing content-based message blocking with the SVO logic
 Williams, Scott Robert
BS 2006
Advisor: James Martin
Summaries of Wikipedia deletion discussions: a shallow semantic approach

2007

 Gibson, Andrea Gabrielle
BS 2007
Advisor: Susanne Sherba
Agile game development and fun
 Michaelis, James Roller
BS 2007
Advisor: Michael Mozer
Applications of the spacing effect to human learning and memory
 Schoenbauer, Rachel Ann
BS 2007
Advisor: John Bennett
Computer science and gender: national issues applied to the University of Colorado
 Wilson, Stephanie Amber
BS 2007
Advisor: Rob Knight
Alignment and detection of syntenic regions of genes to identify horizontally transferred islands in pathogenic bacteria

2008

 Anderson, Kelsey Craig
BS 2008
Advisor: Michael Mozer
A novel approach to Bayesian online changepoint detection

2009

 Allred, Jude
BS 2009
Advisor: Michael Main
Advisor: Clayton Lewis
A recipe for game development assignments in CS2
 Busch, Scott Matthew
BS 2009
Advisor: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Linear system solver scalability for applications of the bidomain cardiac simulations
 Christofferson, Ransom David
BS 2009
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
Digital drum tutor
 French, John Thomas
BS 2009
Advisor: Michael Main
Constructing a gravitational simulator for the cell processor
 Kennedy, Ryan David
BS 2009
Advisor: Rob Knight
Advisor: Manuel Lladser
Calculating RNA motif probabilities and recognizing patterns in sequence data
 Locke, Brian William
BS 2009
Advisor: James Martin
Named entity recognition: adapting to microblogging
 Rupp-Greene, Travis Alexander
BS 2009
Advisor: Amer Diwan
Analysis of software evolution over time

2010

 Barrow, Benjamin Orion
BS 2010
Advisor: Michael Main
An edge matching approach for video motion estimation
 Goodrich, Julia Karen
BS 2010
Advisor: Rob Knight
Phylogenetic pipeline for the detection of horizontal gene transfer
 Latimer, Kenneth William
BS 2010
Advisor: Michael Mozer
A neural network model for object recognition in cluttered scenes using motion and binocular disparity
 Schaefbauer, Christopher Lee
BS 2010
Advisor: Katie Siek
Documenting for care: Evaluating an EMR for primary care providers
 Stimpfling, Robert Derek
BS 2010
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
An evaluation of Go and Clojure

2011

 Brooks, Brian
BS 2011
Advisor: Jeremy Siek
Typed stack allocation
 Gooyabadi, Maryam
BS 2011
Advisor: Katie Siek
Considerations for transparent donation systems: proposing a new donation system for Indian orphanages
 Khalsa, Karamjeet Singh
BS 2011
Advisor: Nikolaus Correll
Realistic simulation of spatial computers and robot swarms
 Silkensen, Erik Joseph
BS 2011
Advisor: Jeremy Siek
Extensible syntax
 Taggart, Jeffrey Eric
BS 2011
Advisor: Kenneth Anderson
A web-based visualization framework in support of crisis informatics research
 Vimont, Aaron John
BS 2011
Advisor: Roger (Buzz) King
Scientific data management in a web 2.0 environment
 
See also:
Department of Computer Science
College of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0430 USA
Questions/Comments?
Send email to

Engineering Center Office Tower
ECOT 717
+1-303-492-7514
FAX +1-303-492-2844
XHTML 1.0/CSS2 ©2012 Regents of the University of Colorado
Privacy · Legal · Trademarks
May 5, 2012 (13:58)
 
.